Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $183,900

    540 S 3rd St, Rochelle, IL 61068

    3beds
    1,888sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1911
    -- sqft lot
    $183,900 Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $1,947 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $183,900

    $173,000 - $197,000

    $1,947/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,947/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,947/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,379/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,379/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful vintage 3 bedroom home with a newer kitchen! All stainless appliances are incluided in the updated kitchen. There is a large first floor bedroom / office and a first floor full bath and hardwood floors in tje living and dining rooms. There are 2 staircases for easy access to the second floor where there is a small loft area and the master bedroom / bathroom and another full bedroom. Sellers hate to leave, but they are relocating out of state. This home is move-in ready, in a mature neighborhood just a few blocks from the Rochelle Country Club, VFW park and Memorial Park. A Home Warranty is included. The water softener is As Is. FYI sellers moved out, they are cleaning and shampooing carpets for the next 3 days

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,888 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2425213019

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1911

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochelle

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/19/2022Sold$138,000-4.8%$73/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11435440 Report a problem
    8/16/2022Pending sale$145,000$77/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #11435440 Report a problem
    8/15/2022Contingent$145,000$77/sqft
    7/27/2022Listed for sale$145,000$77/sqft
    7/12/2022Pending sale$145,000$77/sqft
    7/11/2022Contingent$145,000$77/sqft
    7/2/2022Listed for sale$145,000+70.6%$77/sqft
    10/17/2014Sold$85,000-5.5%$45/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08679794 Report a problem
    8/20/2014Pending sale$89,900$48/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Elsner Realty #08679794 Report a problem
    8/6/2014Price change$89,900-1.7%$48/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Elsner Realty #08679794 Report a problem
    7/24/2014Listed for sale$91,500+41%$48/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Elsner #08679794 Report a problem
    3/17/2011Listing removed$64,900$34/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #07658374 Report a problem
    2/24/2011Listed for sale$64,900+33.8%$34/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #07658374 Report a problem
    1/7/2011Sold$48,500-17%$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/10/2010Price change$58,410-10%$31/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX KEY #52934 Report a problem
    10/9/2010Price change--
    Source: Williams & Williams Worldwide Real Estate Auction Report a problem
    7/16/2010Price change$64,900-18.8%$34/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    7/3/2010Price change$79,900+6.7%$42/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX KEY #52934 Report a problem
    6/12/2010Price change$74,900-6.3%$40/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    5/23/2010Listed for sale$79,900-42.2%$42/sqft
    Source: Fannie Mae #07478100 Report a problem
    2/19/2010Sold$138,291+7.7%$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/18/2007Sold$128,400$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,379 +8%$44,234 +6.9%
    2023$3,129 +20.9%$41,398 +22.5%
    2022$2,589 +7.1%$33,796 +8.3%
    2021$2,418 +5.2%$31,220 +5%
    2020$2,299 +5.4%$29,733 +3.8%
    2018$2,180 +1.4%$28,648
    2017$2,150 +3.5%$28,648 +2.8%
    2016$2,077 -3.4%$27,863 +1.7%
    2015$2,149 -4.6%$27,397 -3.7%
    2014$2,253 -5.3%$28,450 -4.6%
    2013$2,380 $29,825 -6%
    2012-- $31,739 -3.5%
    2011-- $32,894 -19.7%
    2010-- $40,947 +5.4%
    2009-- $38,837
    2008$2,964 +20.9%$38,837 +14%
    2007$2,451 $34,057

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61068