Turnkey Northern Durham home for sale with serene pond views! Situated on a prime .25-acre lot in the 27712 zip code, this immaculate 2-story residence built by True Homes blends premium updates with a functional layout. Step through the welcoming foyer into a private home office with French doors. The main level features a rare first-floor guest/in-law suite tucked away for privacy, alongside a full bathroom. The gourmet kitchen serves as the heart of the home, showcasing sleek espresso cabinets, quartz countertops, a tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a range hood, and an eat-in island bar. Entertain effortlessly in the formal dining room or the expansive family room. Zero carpet throughout--upgraded with beautiful, low-maintenance soft wood laminate flooring. Upstairs, discover a spacious Primary Suite retreat, 2 additional secondary bedrooms, a huge finished bonus room, and a large laundry room. Relax on your deep screened porch and oversized concrete patio overlooking a manicured lawn and a tranquil, treed common area buffer. Complete with a 2-car garage. Unbeatable location minutes from the new Latta Park Shopping Center anchored by Publix.
For sale
$515,000
5406 Ripplebrook Rd, Durham, NC 27712
4beds
2,867sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2022
0.25 Acres Lot
$505,900 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$30/mo HOA
What's special
Gourmet kitchenManicured lawnHuge finished bonus roomEat-in island barSerene pond viewsLarge laundry roomDeep screened porch
- 12 days |
- 339 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chelci Sutton 919-592-4305,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10166240
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Bathtub/Shower Combination, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Closet
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,867
- Total interior livable area: 2,867 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,867
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Screened
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 183953
- Zoning: R-20
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional, Transitional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Storm Water Maintenance
- HOA fee: $363 annually
Location
- Region: Durham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $561,217
- Annual tax amount: $5,563
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
Estimated market value
$505,900
$481,000 - $531,000
$2,880/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000-1.9%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listing removed | $525,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+10.5%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2022 | Sold | $475,000-18.1%$166/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: True Homes - Raleigh Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $579,900$202/sqft |
Source: True Homes - Raleigh Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,563 -9% | $561,217 +28.1% |
| 2024 | $6,112 +6.5% | $438,202 |
| 2023 | $5,740 +13514.8% | $438,202 +13203% |
| 2022 | $42 +0.5% | $3,294 |
| 2021 | $42 +2.4% | $3,294 |
| 2020 | $41 +49.9% | $3,294 |
| 2019 | $27 -38.9% | $3,294 -34.2% |
| 2018 | $45 | $5,004 |
| 2017 | -- | $5,004 |
| 2016 | $42 | $5,004 +9341.5% |
| 2015 | $42 | $53 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27712