Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/13)
    $620,000

    5431 Sandy Shell Dr, Apollo Beach, FL 33572

    4beds
    2,603sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $10/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced yardCarpeted bedroomsGranite countertopsScreened heated saltwater poolSerene expansive pondSolid wood cabinetsLuxury vinyl plank flooring
    Set on an oversized ¼-acre lot, the backyard is a true highlight. Enjoy a screened, HEATED saltwater POOL overlooking a serene, expansive POND- perfect for catching western sunset views. This well maintained home has been thoughtfully updated for Florida living with IMPACT-RATED windows and WHOLE HOUSE GENERATOR connected to a buried 500-gallon propane tank. Other recent improvements include an architectural ROOF with gutters (2022), HVAC system (2021),WATER HEATER (2020), added blown-in attic insulation, and a reclaimed water system for irrigation. Inside, luxury vinyl plank flooring flows through the main living areas, kitchen, and bathrooms, with carpeted bedrooms adding warmth. The kitchen features granite countertops, solid wood cabinets, and stainless steel appliances. The home offers 4 bedrooms, including a flexible 4th bedroom ideal for an office, den, or guest space. The fully fenced yard includes a 10x10 Tuft Shed with electricity and an open patio with motorized awning, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Harbour Isles offers a welcoming neighborhood with a clubhouse, community pool, fitness center, and playground. The community is conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday essentials, with easy access to I-75, US-41, and Hwy 301 for commutes to Tampa, MacDill AFB, Brandon, Bradenton, and Sarasota.
    92 days
    |
    1,173
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jennifer Sparacino 813-656-5735,

    FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY 2 813-832-5400,

    Anthony Sparacino 941-538-6831,

    FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY 2

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8474243MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Living Room, Great Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 440 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x22
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x16
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x14
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry, Granite Counters, Stone Counters
      • Level: First
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x17
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 336 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x21
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Low Emissivity Windows, Hurricane Shutters/Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,319
      • Total interior livable area: 2,603 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Irrigation System, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Self Cleaning
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Pond
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: In County, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: U33311981P00002300004.0
      • Zoning: PD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Propane, Public, Sprinkler Recycled, Street Lights, Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows
      • Water conservation: Irrigation-Reclaimed Water

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Irrigation-Reclaimed Water, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks
      • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Security System
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: HARBOUR ISLES PH 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Playground, Pool
      • HOA fee: $10 monthly
      • HOA name: Wise Property Management
      • HOA phone: 813-968-5665
      Location
      • Region: Apollo Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $238/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $439,856
      • Annual tax amount: $9,168
      • Date on market: 2/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 92 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$620,000-0.8%$238/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8474243 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Price change$625,000-0.8%$240/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8474243 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Listed for sale$630,000+0.6%$242/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8474243 Report a problem
        7/26/2022Sold$626,000-2%$240/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/13/2022Pending sale$639,000$245/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3377493 Report a problem
        6/2/2022Listed for sale$639,000$245/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3377493 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,909 +2.9%$348,177 +3%
        2023$8,657 +43.2%$338,036 +73.4%
        2022$6,045 +6.5%$194,993 +3%
        2021$5,677 +3.1%$189,314 +1.4%
        2020$5,508 +1.9%$186,700 +2.3%
        2019$5,405 $182,502 +23.7%
        2018$5,405 +14.4%$147,500 -29%
        2017$4,725 +0.8%$207,762 +46.8%
        2016$4,687 +0.6%$141,495 +1.2%
        2015$4,659 -5.1%$139,838 +0.8%
        2014$4,907 $138,728 +1.5%
        2013$4,907 +0.2%$136,678 +1.7%
        2012$4,895 +1.6%$134,393 +3%
        2011$4,820 -0.9%$130,479 -2.4%
        2010$4,866 -22.9%$133,727 -14.1%
        2009$6,307 +52.9%$155,760 +146.2%
        2008$4,125 +18.4%$63,273 +50%
        2007$3,485 +1%$42,182 +15%
        2006$3,450 +770%$36,680 +110.5%
        2005$397 $17,423

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33572

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable