Skip main navigation
Active
  • $174,900

    2505 W Broad St APT 212, Athens, GA 30606

    2beds
    1,260sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1984
    -- sqft lot
    $172,200 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $250/mo HOA

    What's special

    We have a local mortgage lender financing source for Rivers Edge. Just like brand new completely updated and renovated. All of the following are brand new: Electrical including all receptacles, switches, fans, lighting throughout, and recessed lighting; Hardwood look luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout with required underlayment; Plumbing in kitchen, laundry, and bathrooms; Bathroom vanities, mirrors, and toilets; Kitchen appliances: fridge/freezer with ice maker, range, and dishwasher; New lower kitchen cabinets and countertops; All trim including new doors, door casings, baseboards, exterior doors, shoe molding, and all other trim; 3 new coats of paint in the entire interior including walls, ceilings, trim, baths, kitchen, and closets; All new hardware in baths, closets, kitchen, and drapery rods. Spacious 2 bedroom 2 full bath one story condo with kitchen and dining area, large family room, covered rear porch, and primary bedroom with private primary bath. Centrally located and close to everything. Only 2.7 miles to downtown Athens, 3.1 miles to Epps Bridge Center shopping and restaurants and 2 miles to West Athens restaurants.
    38 days
    |
    228
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott E Nichols 706-202-2232,

    Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10731146MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Hall
      Features
      • Master On Main Level
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,260
      • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,260
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Over 1 Space per Unit
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Features: None
      Details
      • Parcel number: 121D1 D002

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet, Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Tennis Court(s), Near Public Transport, Near Shopping
      • Subdivision: Rivers Edge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $3,000 annually
      Location
      • Region: Athens

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $119,430
      • Annual tax amount: $1,483
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 18 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $172,200

        $164,000 - $181,000

        $1,461/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$174,900$139/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10731146 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Pending sale$174,900$139/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10731146 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Contingent$174,900$139/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CL353409 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$174,900+56%$139/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10731146 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listing removed$1,495$1/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10660850 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Price change$1,495-6.6%$1/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10660850 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10660850 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CL345583 Report a problem
        12/22/2025Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10660850 Report a problem
        8/25/2025Sold$112,100-13.7%$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/13/2024Listing removed$129,900$103/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10386130 Report a problem
        11/9/2024Price change$129,900+18.1%$103/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10386130 Report a problem
        10/26/2024Pending sale$110,000$87/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10386130 Report a problem
        9/28/2024Listed for sale$110,000+144.4%$87/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10386130 Report a problem
        6/17/2016Sold$45,000-9.8%$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/26/2016Pending sale$49,900$40/sqft
        Source: HONEST REALTY, LLC #7588784 Report a problem
        5/5/2015Listed for sale$49,900-23.2%$40/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty #942945 Report a problem
        3/16/2006Sold$65,000$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,483 -17.2%$47,772 -16.7%
        2024$1,792 +109.8%$57,336 +109.8%
        2023$854 -2%$27,329 0%
        2022$872 -5.3%$27,330 +0%
        2021$921 +11.2%$27,329 +12%
        2020$828 +1.6%$24,399 +1.6%
        2019$815 +37%$24,008 +37%
        2018$595 +0%$17,518 -0.8%
        2017$595 -0.8%$17,667 +30.1%
        2016$600 +30.1%$13,583 +23.9%
        2015$461 +23.7%$10,964
        2014$373 $10,964
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30606

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable