Skip main navigation
Active
  • $749,900

    55 Israel Head Road #105, Ogunquit, ME 03907

    1beds
    650sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $722,700 Zestimate®
    $1,154/sqft
    $597/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private retreatPrivate first-floor entranceMeticulously curated potted gardensExpertly designed outdoor deckSurrounded by mature hedgerows
    Welcome to coastal living at its finest within The Lookout Condominium, one of Ogunquit's most exceptional residential communities. This charming one-bedroom, one-bathroom residence offers 650 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with the kind of location that seasoned Maine enthusiasts dream about. Step inside through your own private first-floor entrance and discover a residence that perfectly balances comfort with coastal sophistication. Every square foot has been considered, creating an inviting atmosphere that feels remarkably spacious and effortlessly functional. The true showpiece of this home is the expertly designed outdoor deck, once featured in 2025 in the prestigious Ogunquit Garden Tour. Surrounded by mature hedgerows and meticulously curated potted gardens, this private retreat offers an enchanting space for morning coffee, evening entertaining, or simply soaking in the salty ocean breeze. It is, quite simply, a gardener's paradise with a coastal twist. The Lookout community elevates the experience with outstanding amenities including tennis courts, an inground swimming pool, a playground, and beautifully maintained green spaces. Dedicated parking ensures convenient access to your seaside retreat whenever inspiration strikes. Perhaps most compelling is the extraordinary proximity to Ogunquit's crown jewels. The iconic Marginal Way coastal walkway begins just moments from your door, while Perkins Cove and its celebrated galleries and restaurants sit a short stroll away. Ogunquit Beach, consistently ranked among New England's finest, is equally accessible on foot. Schedule your private showing today and discover why this remarkable coastal gem deserves a place in your life.
    14 hours
    |
    178
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Aland Realty Group, LLC

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662514MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Elevator, One-Floor Living, Shower
      • Flooring: Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Basement: Other
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 650
      • Total interior livable area: 650 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 650
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Driveway, 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Off Street
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Atlantic Ocean
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Features: City Lot, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Level, Open Lot, Sidewalks, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: OGUNM004L018U105

Condition
      • Year built: 1910

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse
      • Security: Fire System, Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: The Lookout
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,792 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Ogunquit

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $441,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,972
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $722,700

        $687,000 - $759,000

        $1,722/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$749,900$1,154/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1662514 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Listing removed$749,900$1,154/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1640318 Report a problem
        11/5/2025Price change$749,900-3.2%$1,154/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1640318 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Price change$775,000-3%$1,192/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1640318 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$799,000$1,229/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1640318 Report a problem
        8/29/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Maine Listings #1595506 Report a problem
        7/2/2024Listed for sale$799,000+157.7%$1,229/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595506 Report a problem
        9/6/2018Sold$310,000$477/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1359033 Report a problem
        7/15/2018Listed for sale$310,000$477/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #1359033 Report a problem
        7/15/2018Pending sale$310,000$477/sqft
        7/2/2018Listed for sale$310,000$477/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,853 $441,600
        2023$2,853 +2.2%$441,600
        2022$2,791 +20.2%$441,600 +54.8%
        2021$2,322 $285,200
        2020$2,322 +1.8%$285,200
        2019$2,282 +1.2%$285,200
        2018$2,256 +4.3%$285,200
        2017$2,162 -0.1%$285,200 +6.6%
        2016$2,164 +0.2%$267,500
        2015$2,159 +4%$267,500
        2014$2,076 +6.2%$267,500
        2013$1,955 $267,500
        2012$1,955 $267,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03907

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable