awesome 3 bedroom 2 1/2 bath log home catherdal ceilings exposed beams hardwood floors granite counters stainless appliances private setting close to Lake and Luray and Shenandoah national park Possible owner financing with 30 % down rate less than commercial rate or no money down. I can carry a second for the 20% down making it a no money down situation
For sale
Price cut: $74K (2/25)
$725,000
550 Cross Mountain Rd, Luray, VA 22835
3beds
1,768sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.84 Acres Lot
$704,600 Zestimate®
$410/sqft
$6/mo HOA
What's special
Stainless appliancesGranite countersPrivate settingHardwood floorsExposed beams
- 120 days |
- 278 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Foster 540-743-7355,
Virginia Country Homes & Cabins Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAPA2005886
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 1768
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Log Walls, Wood Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,536
- Total interior livable area: 1,768 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,768
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s), No Stairs
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 0.84 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 74A4D14
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Log Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $67 annually
Location
- Region: Luray
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $410/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $274,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,002
- Date on market: 1/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 50000
Estimated market value
$704,600
$669,000 - $740,000
$1,974/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $725,000-9.3%$410/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000$452/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,002 | $274,300 |
| 2023 | $2,002 | $274,300 |
| 2022 | $2,002 | $274,300 |
| 2021 | $2,002 | $274,300 |
| 2020 | $2,002 +13.3% | $274,300 +13.3% |
| 2019 | $1,768 | $242,200 |
| 2018 | $1,768 +10.6% | $242,200 |
| 2017 | $1,599 | $242,200 |
| 2016 | $1,599 | $242,200 -4.5% |
| 2015 | $1,599 -1.5% | $253,500 |
| 2014 | $1,622 | $253,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $253,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $253,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $253,500 +496.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $42,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $42,500 +1114.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $3,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $3,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22835
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Stanley Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4.1 mi
- 4/10Page County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 9.7 mi
- 5/10Page County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Page County Public Schools
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.