Step into this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath townhome where contemporary style meets comfort. The open floor plan shines with designer finishes, new flooring, and modern recessed lighting throughout. At its heart, a stunning kitchen boasts sleek 2025 stainless-steel appliances. Enjoy peace of mind with major upgrades: HVAC (2025), Water Heater (2026), and Sump Pump (2026). The framed-out basement offers endless potential for a home office or gym, while the rare 2-car parking pad eliminates street-parking stress. With spa-like bathroom updates and a bright, airy atmosphere, this move-in-ready gem won't last. Schedule your showing today!
Coming soon 05/18
$185,900
5507 Whitby Rd, Baltimore, MD 21206
3beds
1,152sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1959
1,776 Square Feet Lot
$177,500 Zestimate®
$161/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 14 days |
- 189 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tahlea Mcneil 443-255-2469,
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. (410) 730-3456,
Listing Team: The Mcneil Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2205166
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 576
Heating
- Forced Air, Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Screens, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Improved,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,728
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,152
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, Off Street
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Street Lights
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,776 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0326446072K022
- Zoning: R-6
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Permanent
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Available, Cable
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Cedonia
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Baltimore
- Municipality: Baltimore City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $161/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,969
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Negotiable,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$177,500
$156,000 - $195,000
$1,839/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/28/2005 | Sold | $94,000+127.1%$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2005 | Sold | $41,400+6.2%$36/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/1997 | Sold | $39,000-31.2%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/1993 | Sold | $56,701$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $125,800 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $2,806 +1.1% | $118,900 +1.1% |
| 2023 | $2,775 +1.1% | $117,600 -1.1% |
| 2022 | $2,745 +1.1% | $118,900 +3.4% |
| 2021 | $2,714 +1.6% | $115,000 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $2,671 +1.6% | $113,167 -1.6% |
| 2019 | $2,627 +1.7% | $115,000 +5% |
| 2018 | $2,584 +0.8% | $109,500 +0.8% |
| 2017 | $2,563 +24.8% | $108,600 +0.8% |
| 2016 | $2,053 | $107,700 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $2,053 | $106,800 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,053 | $105,900 +0.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $105,000 +0.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $104,100 +0.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $103,347 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $102,593 +0.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $101,840 +11.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $91,530 +12.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $81,220 +14.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $70,910 +4.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $67,846 +4.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $64,783 +5% |
| 2003 | -- | $61,720 +1.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $60,662 +1.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $59,606 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,185/mo
Principal & interest
$959
Property taxes
$226
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Cedonia