Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $258,700

    5509 Hamstead Xing, Raleigh, NC 27612

    2beds
    1,240sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1982
    -- sqft lot
    $258,700 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $1,646 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,700

    $243,000 - $272,000

    $1,646/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,524/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful 2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathroom end unit townhome in NW Raleigh! Living room has a brick hearth fireplace. The kitchen and dining overlook the private fenced courtyard with a patio and faux turf, perfect for outside living. Both bedrooms have en suite baths and walk in closets. Wood laminate on the first floor. The walkup attic along with outside storage room provide lots of storage space. Community pool! Mins to Crabtree Valley Mall, Umstead Park, RDU Airport, PNC Arena, Rex Hospital, Easy Access to I-440 & I-40. Washer and dryer included.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10139480

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas, Fireplace
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,240 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Assigned
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Assigned, Fenced Yard, Flooring: Laminate, Hamstead, Heating system: Central, Heating system: Natural Gas, In Unit, Living Room, Masonry, Patio, Pets - No, Pool, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0786567101

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Property subtype: Townhouse
    Condition
    • Year built: 1982

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,595
    • Administrative fee: $0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 01/16/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/20/2026Listing removed$1,595$1/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10139480 Report a problem
    1/6/2026Listed for rent$1,595$1/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10139480 Report a problem
    11/23/2024Listing removed$1,595$1/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10057993 Report a problem
    11/11/2024Price change$1,595-8.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10057993 Report a problem
    10/12/2024Listed for rent$1,750+45.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10057993 Report a problem
    12/12/2020Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/10/2020Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/23/2020Sold$187,500+9%$151/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/16/2018Sold$172,000+4.9%$139/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2179001 Report a problem
    3/21/2018Pending sale$163,900$132/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty #2179001 Report a problem
    3/16/2018Listed for sale$163,900+32.2%$132/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2179001 Report a problem
    11/28/2011Sold$124,000-4.2%$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/11/2011Listed for sale$129,500-0.4%$104/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Howard Perry and Walston #1783223 Report a problem
    3/11/2008Listing removed$130,000$105/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/29/2008Listed for sale$130,000+14.5%$105/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/23/2004Sold$113,500$92/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #758950 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,252 +0.4%$255,947
    2024$2,243 +14.1%$255,947 +43.3%
    2023$1,966 +7.6%$178,566
    2022$1,828 +4%$178,566
    2021$1,757 $178,566
    2020-- $178,566 +49.4%
    2019$1,406 $119,556
    2018-- $119,556
    2017$1,264 +2.1%$119,556
    2016$1,238 -5.3%$119,556 -3.8%
    2015$1,307 $124,268
    2014-- $124,268
    2013-- $124,268
    2012-- $124,268
    2011-- $124,268
    2010-- $124,268
    2009-- $124,268
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Northwest Raleigh