Welcome to this stunning two-story desert retreat in the heart of highly desirable Pioneertown proper! Beautiful expansive property featuring 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, additional den or office room, and an attached 2-car garage, perfectly set on a sprawling 1.27-acre lot with breathtaking views of boulder-studded hills and mature Joshua Trees. Drive through private gates into a generous parking area surrounded by tranquil desert ambiance, where an inviting alcove foyer and deck welcome you home. Inside, the open-concept living room showcases authentic Saltillo tile flooring, a cozy wood-burning stove, gallery-style walls, and elegant glass French doors opening to the patio. A spacious dining area flows into a well-appointed kitchen featuring an electric cooktop, oven, dishwasher, ample counter space, abundant cabinetry, and a breakfast bar with casual dining beside glass sliders to the patio. The generous primary suite offers a walk-in closet and a beautifully remodeled en-suite bath with dual vanities, designer tile floors, a luxurious soaking tub, and a separate walk-in shower. Upstairs you'll find three additional spacious bedrooms plus a versatile studio/den/office, ideal for guests or working from home. The oversized 2-car garage provides plenty of room for storage. Outside, enjoy a covered front patio perfect for al fresco dining and BBQs, plus a backyard oasis with a pergola-shaded walkway, elevated lounge area, and fire pit positioned perfectly for stargazing under the Milky Way. Located less than a half-mile from the world-famous Pappy & Harriet's live music venue and the bars, shops, and restaurants of historic Pioneertown's Old West Main Street, this quiet neighborhood is surrounded by million-dollar estates and premier vacation rentals. Just 25 minutes to Joshua Tree National Park (drawing nearly 3 million visitors annually) and 43 minutes to Palm Springs, this property offers exceptional appeal as a primary residence, second home, or short-term rental investment. Few homes in the area offer this much space for family gatherings and entertaining. A rare Pioneertown gem -- schedule your private showing today!
For sale
Listing Provided by: Sharon Rose Realty, Inc.
$978,000
5523 Tom Mix Rd, Pioneertown, CA 92268
5beds
3,845sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
1.27 Acres Lot
$949,900 Zestimate®
$254/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private gatesCozy wood-burning stoveGenerous primary suiteElevated lounge areaDesigner tile floorsAuthentic saltillo tile flooringLuxurious soaking tub
- 17 days |
- 273 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Faisal Alserri DRE #02053133 310-717-5047,
Sharon Rose Realty, Inc.
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147143PS
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Other, Dining Room
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Separate Shower, Vanity
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Wood, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,845 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
- Exterior features: Barbecue, Fire Pit
- Fencing: Partial,Split Rail,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
Lot
- Size: 1.27 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Horse Property, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0594171220000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Other
- Utilities for property: Overhead Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Not Applicable-1
Location
- Region: Pioneertown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $254/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $692,756
- Annual tax amount: $12,990
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,Submit
Estimated market value
$949,900
$902,000 - $997,000
$3,808/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $978,000+83.1%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2020 | Sold | $534,173-45.8%$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $985,000+26.4%$256/sqft |
Source: Homesmart Professionals #JT20144701 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2019 | Listing removed | $779,000$203/sqft |
Source: Homesmart Professionals #JT19214974 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $779,000+33.2%$203/sqft |
| 3/10/2019 | Listing removed | $585,000$152/sqft |
Source: Cherie Miller & Assoc. #JT18211887 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $585,000-16.3%$152/sqft |
| 3/22/2018 | Listing removed | $699,000$182/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Roadrunner Realty #JT18053896 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2018 | Price change | $699,000+33.1%$182/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Roadrunner #JT18053896 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2015 | Listed for sale | $525,000+133.3%$137/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2014 | Listing removed | $1,795 |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #214020203 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2014 | Price change | $1,795-7.9% |
| 5/31/2014 | Price change | $1,950-15%$1/sqft |
| 5/24/2014 | Listed for rent | $2,295$1/sqft |
| 9/27/2013 | Sold | $225,000+30.8%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2009 | Sold | $172,000-18.1%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2009 | Sold | $210,000-50.6%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2008 | Listed for sale | $425,000+60.4%$111/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #21127988 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2003 | Sold | $265,000$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,990 +3.1% | $692,756 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,600 +1.2% | $679,173 +2% |
| 2023 | $12,446 +1.3% | $665,856 +2% |
| 2022 | $12,286 -12.2% | $652,800 +156.2% |
| 2021 | $13,988 +75.2% | $254,816 +1% |
| 2020 | $7,986 +0% | $252,203 +2% |
| 2019 | $7,982 -48.5% | $247,258 +2% |
| 2018 | $15,502 +100.9% | $242,409 +2% |
| 2017 | $7,715 | $237,656 +2% |
| 2016 | $7,715 +154.2% | $232,996 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,035 +2.2% | $229,496 +26.7% |
| 2014 | $2,970 | $181,115 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $180,297 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $176,762 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $173,296 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $172,000 -44.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $310,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $310,000 -8.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $338,130 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $331,500 +22.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $270,300 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $265,000 +80.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $146,629 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $143,754 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $140,935 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $138,171 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92268