Luxury Custom Estate on 2+ Acres — One-of-a-Kind. This stunning 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers exceptional craftsmanship with Juparana Bordeaux granite, rich red oak woodwork, and cypress columns. Open-concept living with a gourmet kitchen, engineered wood floors, and designer finishes throughout. Enjoy peace of mind with storm shutters and a whole-home Generac generator. Step outside to your private oasis featuring an in-ground pool, hot tub, outdoor kitchen, and covered living area with fireplace. Includes 2-car garage, RV parking, and a fully equipped shop. Located in Flood Zone X. Schedule your private tour of 5535 Bearfoot Road today!
For sale
$724,900
5535 Bearfoot Rd, Orange, TX 77632
5beds
3,743sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2010
2.06 Acres Lot
$717,000 Zestimate®
$194/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Designer finishes throughoutHot tubRv parkingOutdoor kitchenPrivate oasisEngineered wood floorsJuparana bordeaux granite
- 36 days |
- 503 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kayla Scarborough TREC #0824083 409-697-9858,
Pinnacle Realty Advisors
Source: HAR,MLS#: 93424564
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Media Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Soft Closing Cabinets, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Prewired for Alarm System, Wet Bar, Wired for Sound, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Shutters, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Outside, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,743
- Total interior livable area: 3,743 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, Boat, Detached Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 3
- Covered spaces: 6
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Outdoor Kitchen, Side Yard
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 2.06 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: R301885
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2010
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Prewired for Alarm System
- Subdivision: Bearfoot Acres Add
Location
- Region: Orange
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $194/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $563,130
- Annual tax amount: $6,986
- Date on market: 4/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
Estimated market value
$717,000
$681,000 - $753,000
$3,472/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $724,900$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $724,900+3.7%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Pending sale | $699,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $699,000+48.7%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2014 | Listing removed | $470,000$126/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Southern Homes #89626160 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2014 | Price change | $470,000+4.6%$126/sqft |
| 8/28/2014 | Price change | $449,500-4.4%$120/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker H.B.O. Southern Homes #89626160 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $470,000$126/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,986 -13.4% | $563,130 -5.1% |
| 2024 | $8,066 +15.4% | $593,301 +11.9% |
| 2023 | $6,992 -12.2% | $530,288 +10% |
| 2022 | $7,965 +11.2% | $482,080 +12.3% |
| 2021 | $7,165 +10.2% | $429,320 +9.7% |
| 2020 | $6,503 +2.7% | $391,310 +3.2% |
| 2019 | $6,332 +1.1% | $379,027 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $6,265 | $367,097 |
| 2017 | $6,265 +5.5% | $367,097 +5.3% |
| 2016 | $5,941 +16.5% | $348,783 +17.3% |
| 2015 | $5,099 | $297,469 -0.2% |
| 2014 | $5,099 | $297,949 +0% |
| 2013 | -- | $297,916 -2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $304,179 |
| 2011 | -- | $304,179 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77632