Set on a peaceful lane in one of Santa Rosa's most serene settings, 554 Shady Acres Lane offers a rare blend of privacy, scale, and refined design. Surrounded by majestic trees and perfectly positioned across from picturesque vineyards, this nearly 3-acre flat property delivers a sense of quiet escape with sweeping vineyard views from the front of the property and no home directly behind to interrupt the tranquility. Completely reimagined and rebuilt, this stunning single-level residence spans approximately 4,055 square feet, featuring 3 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, and an expansive bonus room perfect for a playroom, media room, or office. The home showcases high-end finishes and thoughtfully curated custom design elements throughout, all enhanced by an abundance of natural light. At the heart of the home is an expansive chef's kitchen with a generous layout, high-end appliances, dual sinks, and a fully equipped butler's pantry ideal for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Seamless indoor-outdoor flow leads to over 1,400 square feet of covered deck space, complemented by covered patios with built-in heaters, creating year-round gathering spaces. The expansive grounds offer endless possibilities, including ample room for a pool or outdoor retreat, all within a private, idyllic setting that feels worlds away while still being conveniently located within minutes of downtown Santa Rosa and close proximity to Sonoma and more. A true must see to appreciate!
Active under contract
$2,995,000
554 Shady Acres Lane, Santa Rosa, CA 95409
3beds
4,055sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
2.79 Acres Lot
$2,920,600 Zestimate®
$739/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Surrounded by majestic treesSweeping vineyard viewsAbundance of natural lightPrivate idyllic settingHigh-end finishesHigh-end appliancesSeamless indoor-outdoor flow
- 25 days |
- 1,167 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jonathan E Bruington DRE #01981704 707-328-8261,
W Real Estate 707-591-0570,
David Hargreaves DRE #02076385 415-260-7814,
W Real Estate
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326030175
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,055
- Total interior livable area: 4,055 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2.79 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 051020016000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $739/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,198,500
- Annual tax amount: $13,750
- Date on market: 4/20/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$2,920,600
$2.77M - $3.07M
$5,948/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $2,995,000$739/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,995,000+154.9%$739/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Sold | $1,175,000-2.1%$290/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2024 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,750 +477.5% | $1,198,500 +546.3% |
| 2024 | $2,381 +1.6% | $185,433 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,343 +8.7% | $181,798 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,155 +12.2% | $178,234 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,921 +0.4% | $174,740 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,914 +0.9% | $172,949 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,898 +0.9% | $169,559 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,882 +2.1% | $166,235 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,842 +1.3% | $162,976 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,818 +3.3% | $159,782 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,760 +3.8% | $157,383 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,696 -99% | $154,301 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $169,384 | $153,605 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $150,594 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $147,642 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $146,539 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $146,888 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $144,009 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $141,187 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $138,419 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $135,706 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $133,046 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $130,605 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $128,045 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $125,536 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $123,075 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95409