“Classic, charming and filled with character” are at the top the list of ways to describe this captivating Colonial with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The picture-perfect rocking chair front porch is the first clue that comfortable living is ahead. Hardwood flooring in the foyer flows seamlessly into the living room with a large bay window and into the spacious dining room with French doors and period built-in china cabinet. A center island with seating in the kitchen with granite countertops ensures this will be a favorite gathering spot, while a full bath is an added convenience. Three bedrooms and a full bathroom are upstairs along with an office or guestroom! The walkup attic comes with options: use for storage or create additional living space. Rear mudroom, 2nd floor laundry, spacious, fenced yard that features a deck and patio, and located on a one-way side street are added bonuses of this move-in ready family home!
Under contract
$644,000
16 Thorndike St, Peabody, MA 01960
3beds
1,556sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1923
5,454 Square Feet Lot
$688,000 Zestimate®
$414/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Deck and patioRear mudroomGranite countertopsOffice or guestroomSpacious fenced yardFrench doorsPeriod built-in china cabinet
- 11 days |
- 3,841 |
- 329 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andrea O'Reilly 617-827-0532,
Keller Williams Realty Evolution 978-887-3995
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517124
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 175.53
- Dimensions: 13.42 x 13.08
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 148.7
- Dimensions: 13.42 x 11.08
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 115.63
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 9.25
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 38.55
- Dimensions: 7.58 x 5.08
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
- Level: Second
- Area: 71.4
- Dimensions: 8.83 x 8.08
Dining room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 192.43
- Dimensions: 14.17 x 13.58
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Exterior Access, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 161.56
- Dimensions: 13.75 x 11.75
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 175.53
- Dimensions: 13.42 x 13.08
Office
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 110.42
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 8.83
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Second Floor
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Mud Room, Office
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Hardwood
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,556
- Total interior livable area: 1,556 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,556
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved Drive
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Composite, Patio
- Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Composite, Patio, Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5,454 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: M:0074 B:0207,2104338
- Zoning: R1A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1923
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $414/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $566,900
- Annual tax amount: $5,249
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$688,000
$654,000 - $722,000
$3,696/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Contingent | $644,000$414/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517124 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $644,000+49.1%$414/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517124 Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2019 | Sold | $432,000-1.6%$278/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2018 | Pending sale | $439,000$282/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #72418803 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $439,000+141.9%$282/sqft |
| 9/8/1998 | Sold | $181,500$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,249 +7% | $566,900 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $4,906 +14% | $537,900 +19% |
| 2023 | $4,304 | $452,100 |
| 2022 | $4,304 +0% | $452,100 +10.2% |
| 2021 | $4,303 +4.4% | $410,200 +6.9% |
| 2020 | $4,123 +13.9% | $383,900 +16.7% |
| 2019 | $3,621 +0.9% | $328,900 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $3,587 +6.1% | $313,000 +8.8% |
| 2017 | $3,382 +5.8% | $287,600 +7.2% |
| 2016 | $3,198 +2.8% | $268,300 +6.1% |
| 2015 | $3,111 +7.2% | $252,900 +8% |
| 2014 | $2,903 +3.8% | $234,100 +0.3% |
| 2013 | $2,796 -2.2% | $233,400 -3.5% |
| 2012 | $2,859 +2.1% | $241,900 |
| 2011 | $2,801 +20.1% | $241,900 +8.9% |
| 2010 | $2,332 +0.8% | $222,100 -10.7% |
| 2009 | $2,314 +2.1% | $248,800 -4.8% |
| 2008 | $2,266 +1.9% | $261,400 -8.8% |
| 2007 | $2,224 +1% | $286,600 -1% |
| 2006 | $2,201 +1.9% | $289,600 +11.3% |
| 2005 | $2,159 +3.1% | $260,100 +0.5% |
| 2004 | $2,094 +5.1% | $258,800 +22.7% |
| 2003 | $1,993 +25% | $210,900 +9.6% |
| 2001 | $1,595 +13.5% | $192,400 +33.2% |
| 1999 | $1,405 | $144,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01960