Skip main navigation
Active
  • $440,000

    56244 Black Duck Rd, Bend, OR 97707

    1beds
    1baths
    957sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $438,900 Zestimate®
    $460/sqft
    $23/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy cabinFresh paintNew appliancesNew carpet and tileNearly half an acre
    Tucked into the trees in Oregon Water Wonderland, this cozy cabin sits on nearly half an acre with plenty of room to add a shop or build a larger dwelling down the road. Recent updates include engineered oak flooring in the great room, new carpet and tile, fresh paint, a wood-stove, new appliances, and new windows that flood the space with natural light. A large storage shed on the property offers great potential as a future workshop. The community is what really sets this place apart. The Deschutes River is a short walk away via the private community marina, and you're surrounded by national forest with endless trails, fishing, and adventures out your door. Enjoy great-tasting community water and community sewer, no well or septic to maintain, unlike much of the surrounding Sunriver area. A short drive to Bend, and Mt. Bachelor
    8 days
    |
    901
    |
    72
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    541 Home Sales 541-953-7784

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220221501MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Ductless, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 957
      • Total interior livable area: 957 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Forest
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Garden, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 125554
      • Zoning description: rr10
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Stemwall
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Access to Public Lands, Short Term Rentals Allowed, Trail(s)
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System Owned
      • Subdivision: Oww
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Marina, Sewer, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $275 annually
      Location
      • Region: Bend

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $460/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $366,080
      • Annual tax amount: $1,856
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $438,900

        $417,000 - $461,000

        $1,952/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$440,000-0.5%$460/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220221501 Report a problem
        9/13/2024Listing removed$1,850$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/7/2024Price change$1,850-7.5%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/25/2024Listed for rent$2,000$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/18/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220179332 Report a problem
        6/6/2024Price change$442,000-1%$462/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220179332 Report a problem
        4/11/2024Price change$446,500-0.1%$467/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220179332 Report a problem
        3/28/2024Listed for sale$447,000+22.5%$467/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220179332 Report a problem
        11/21/2023Sold$365,000-1.1%$381/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220173034 Report a problem
        10/26/2023Pending sale$369,000$386/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220173034 Report a problem
        10/23/2023Listed for sale$369,000$386/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220173034 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,856 +7.3%$104,210 +3%
        2024$1,730 +2.1%$101,180 +6.1%
        2023$1,694 +8.7%$95,380
        2022$1,559 +2.3%$95,380 +6.1%
        2021$1,524 $89,920
        2020-- $89,920 +6.1%
        2019$1,411 $84,770
        2018$1,411 +2.7%$84,770 +3%
        2017$1,373 +7.2%$82,310 +3%
        2016$1,281 $79,920 +3%
        2015$1,281 +5.3%$77,600 +3%
        2014$1,216 $75,340 +3%
        2013-- $73,150 +3%
        2012-- $71,020 +3%
        2011-- $68,960 +3%
        2010-- $66,960 +3%
        2009-- $65,010 +3%
        2008-- $63,120 +3.2%
        2002-- $61,155 +2.4%
        2001-- $59,725 +9%
        2000-- $54,815

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Three Rivers

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable