Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $13.8K (4/20)
    $421,135

    5656 Coleman Rd, Olive Branch, MS 38654

    4beds
    2,717sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    2.56 Acres Lot
    $407,900 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wide open skiesSpacious outdoor areasWide open lawnCharming brick homeWelcoming front porch
    Improved Competitive Price! Welcome to a rare opportunity to own 2.56 beautiful acres of peaceful country living. Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this property offers the privacy, safety, and open space that many buyers are searching for, but rarely find. The charming brick home sits proudly on a wide, open lawn surrounded by mature trees and natural scenery, giving the property a secluded feel while still maintaining easy access to nearby amenities. The large acreage provides endless possibilities for gardening, hobby farming, or horses, allowing you to enjoy the freedom of rural living. Inside and out, the home has been well cared for and is move-in ready, (following an estate sale), making it easy for the next owner to step in and immediately enjoy the property. With spacious outdoor areas, a welcoming front porch, a screened in Florida/Patio room, and room to expand your dreams, this home is perfect for those seeking both comfort and space. There is also a special in-law suite/upgraded Bonus Room with a private entrance, kitchenette, walk-in closet and 1/2 bath accessibility. The workshop has electricity and the barn has 4 stalls, water and electricity. The sellers are motivated to settle the estate, presenting a wonderful opportunity for buyers to secure a peaceful homestead with land, privacy, and potential. Whether you envision horses grazing in the pasture, a thriving garden, kids playing in the backyard, or simply enjoying quiet evenings under wide open skies, this unique property offers the space and setting to make it happen. Come see it today before it is gone!
    60 days
    |
    356
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa M Shaffer 901-289-7766,

    Welch Realty, LLC 901-490-9003

    Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4142767

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Multiple Locations
      Features
      • Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Laminate Counters, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum
      • Doors: Dead Bolt Lock(s), Security
      • Windows: Aluminum Frames, Blinds
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,717
      • Total interior livable area: 2,717 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Carport, Concrete, Gravel, Private
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Common Area, Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Parking, Adaptable Bathroom Walls, Grip-Accessible Features
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Screened, Slab
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Cross Fenced,Front Yard,Perimeter,Full,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 2.56 Acres
      • Dimensions: 217 x 508 x 225 x 504
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Farm, Landscaped, Many Trees, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 1076240100000400
      • Zoning description: Agriculture Res Large Lot Develop
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Move In Ready
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Water Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Entertainment
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Coleman
      Location
      • Region: Olive Branch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $146,810
      • Annual tax amount: $831
      • Date on market: 3/18/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $407,900

        $388,000 - $428,000

        $2,436/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Price change$421,135-3.2%$155/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4142767 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$434,900$160/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4142767 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$980 $14,681
        2023$980 $14,681
        2022$980 $14,681
        2021$980 $14,681
        2020$980 $14,681
        2019$980 $14,681
        2018$980 +4.9%$14,681 +2.6%
        2017$934 $14,311
        2016$934 -52.4%$14,311 -46.2%
        2015$1,963 +110.1%$26,622 +86%
        2014$934 +2.2%$14,311
        2013$914 $14,311
        2010-- $14,311
        2009-- $14,311
        2008-- $14,311

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 38654

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable