Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $20K (10/7)
$619,000
6beds
3,369sqft

568 Waters Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322

6beds
3,369sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
0.35 Acres Lot
$618,600 Zestimate®
$184/sqft

What's special

Move-in ready homeLarge fully fenced backyardOpen floor planExpanded extra-wide drivewayFreshly paintedEv chargerSpacious kitchen

Motivated seller! This home offers an assumable FHA loan at 2.75% for a qualified buyer, and the seller is willing to contribute toward closing costs with an acceptable offer. Located in Chesapeake’s sought-after Grassfield school district, this freshly painted, move-in ready home offers space, flexibility, and room to grow. The open floor plan centers around a spacious kitchen with generous cabinet and counter space, pantry storage, and an easy connection to the main living areas. With multiple finished areas across three levels, the layout works well for multigenerational living, long-term guests, remote work, hobbies, a media room, playroom, or additional bedrooms. The third floor was expanded in 2021 to include two finished rooms, giving buyers even more space. Outside, the large fully fenced backyard and spacious deck are ready for cookouts, pets, play, relaxing evenings, and weekend gatherings. An expanded extra-wide driveway and EV charger add everyday convenience.

38 days
1,096
93

Likely to sell faster than

Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10652034MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

David Johnson,

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. 757-595-8895,

Taylor Ange,

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs.

Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10652034MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 6
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Attic, PBR with Bath, Office/Study
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned
Cooling
  • 16+ SEER A/C, Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
  • Included: 220 V Elec, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
  • Windows: Window Treatments
  • Attic: Walk-In
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Fireplace Gas-natural
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 3,369 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage Att 2 Car, Multi Car, Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Patio
  • Pool features: None
  • Has spa: Yes
  • Spa features: Bath
  • Fencing: Back Yard,Full,Privacy,Fenced
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
  • Frontage length: 100
Lot
  • Size: 0.35 Acres
  • Dimensions: 100' x 151'
Details
  • Parcel number: 0592001001580
  • Zoning: R15S

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2015

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: City/County
  • Water: City/County
  • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Great Bridge
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Chesapeake

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $641,200
  • Annual tax amount: $6,476
  • Date on market: 9/3/2026

Price history

Price history is unavailable.

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$6,476 +13.8%$641,200 +13.8%
2024$5,692 -3.3%$563,600 -3.3%
2023$5,887 +3.1%$582,900 +7.2%
2022$5,711 +14.5%$543,900 +14.5%
2021$4,986 $474,900 +5.4%
2020-- $450,600 +9.2%
2019$4,333 +9.8%$412,700 +9.8%
2018$3,948 +2.7%$376,000 +2.7%
2017$3,845 +4.9%$366,200 +4.9%
2016$3,665 +24.2%$349,000 +58.5%
2015$2,949 $220,200 +120.2%
2014$2,949 +180.9%$100,000
2013$1,050 $100,000
2012$1,050 -13%$100,000 -13%
2011$1,208 $115,000
2010$1,208 -11.5%$115,000 -11.5%
2009$1,365 $130,000
2008$1,365 -0.9%$130,000
2007$1,378 +24.1%$130,000 +30%
2006$1,110 +29.4%$100,000 +49.3%
2004$858 +28.8%$67,000 +28.8%
2003$666 +15.6%$52,000 +15.6%
2002$576 +12.5%$45,000 +12.5%
2001$512 $40,000
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,778/mo
Principal & interest
$3350
Property taxes
$428
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$618,600

$588,000 - $650,000

$4,042/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: Great Bridge

Nearby schools

Cedar Road Elementary School
Grades PK-5 • 2.1 miles
8/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
8/10
Student Progress Rating
8/10
Great Bridge Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 2.2 miles
9/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
9/10
Student Progress Rating
9/10
Grassfield High School
Grades 9-12 • 2.7 miles
9/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
9/10
College Readiness Rating
8/10