Priced for no hassle, quick sale! Similar properties have sold for $165,000. Welcome home to this beautifully refreshed ranch nestled in the desirable Stoney Point neighborhood! Step inside to find professional paint and brand new flooring throughout, giving the entire home a clean, modern feel. The bright kitchen features stunning new Quartz countertops, perfect for cooking and entertaining. Enjoy the privacy of your own yard, ideal for relaxing summer evenings or weekend gatherings. Plus, as part of the Stoney Point community, you’ll love having access to a neighborhood beach perfect for making the most of Michigan’s waterfront lifestyle! Don’t miss this move-in ready home in a prime location. Schedule your showing today! BATVAI
For sale
Price cut: $14K (5/11)
$139,000
5685 Venice Rd, Newport, MI 48166
3beds
1,274sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$109/sqft
$10/mo HOA
What's special
Stunning new quartz countertopsProfessional paintBeautifully refreshed ranchBrand new flooring throughoutBright kitchen
- 44 days |
- 1,183 |
- 79 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Priciliano Saenz 734-546-2171,
Tailored Real Estate Solutions 248-418-0624
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261023451
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 X 12
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 X 16
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 X 16
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,274 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,274
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Pool features: None
- Waterfront features: All Sports Lake, Beach Access
- Body of water: Lake Erie
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 80
Details
- Parcel number: 580792716200
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space, Pillar Post Pier
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $120 annually
Location
- Region: Newport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $109/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $66,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,456
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 44 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,374/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $139,000-9.2%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $153,000+2.7%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listing removed | $149,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $149,000-5.1%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $157,000+265.1%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2018 | Sold | $43,000$34/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2018 | Pending sale | $43,000$34/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Hudkins Realtors #3452093 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $43,000+517.1%$34/sqft |
| 11/1/2010 | Sold | $6,968-82.5%$5/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2010 | Listed for sale | $39,900-50.1%$31/sqft |
Source: Edward Surovell Realtors #3429673 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2002 | Sold | $80,000+5.3%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2001 | Sold | $76,000$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,188 +4.9% | $66,100 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $2,086 +4.6% | $63,600 +20.2% |
| 2023 | $1,995 +3.7% | $52,900 +11.4% |
| 2022 | $1,923 -0.6% | $47,500 +18.2% |
| 2021 | $1,934 +18.6% | $40,200 +7.5% |
| 2020 | $1,631 +3.1% | $37,400 -8.1% |
| 2019 | $1,582 +2% | $40,700 +19% |
| 2018 | $1,551 -3.1% | $34,200 |
| 2017 | $1,600 +6.4% | $34,200 +7.2% |
| 2016 | $1,504 +1.5% | $31,900 +7.4% |
| 2015 | $1,482 | $29,700 |
| 2014 | $1,482 | $29,700 +1.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $29,300 +0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $29,100 -8.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $31,800 +1.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $31,400 -15.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $37,000 -1.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $37,400 -12.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $42,550 -2.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $43,700 +4% |
| 2005 | -- | $42,000 +6.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $39,500 +2.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $38,700 +19.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $32,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Stony Point