Beautifully updated ranch offering effortless one-level living and a bright, inviting atmosphere throughout. This move-in-ready home features new flooring and professional paint inside and out, creating a fresh, modern feel from the moment you step inside. The kitchen has been thoughtfully renovated with new countertops and sleek stainless steel appliances, while the bathroom has been tastefully updated with stylish finishes. Large windows fill the home with abundant natural light, enhancing every living space. Brand new roof provides added peace of mind and makes this home truly ready for immediate move-in. Located in the desirable Stoney Pointe Association, residents enjoy exclusive private beach access, adding the perfect touch of relaxation and recreation to this exceptional property. Schedule your appointment today! BATVAI
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/6)
$124,000
5697 Venice Rd, Newport, MI 48166
2beds
819sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$122,400 Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$8/mo HOA
What's special
Fresh modern feelBeautifully updated ranchNew countertopsEffortless one-level livingBrand new roofBright inviting atmosphereNew flooring
- 94 days |
- 712 |
- 55 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Priciliano Saenz 734-546-2171,
Tailored Real Estate Solutions 248-418-0624
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261009536
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13 X 8
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 88
- Dimensions: 11 X 8
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 8 X 5
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 7 X 11
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 X 14
Laundry
- Level: Entry
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 X 9
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 X 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 819 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 819
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Waterfront features: All Sports Lake, Beach Access
- Body of water: Lake Erie
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 80
Details
- Parcel number: 580792716100
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $100 annually
Location
- Region: Newport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $45,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,398
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 94 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
Estimated market value
$122,400
$116,000 - $129,000
$1,129/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $124,000-3.9%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $129,000-4.4%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $135,000-6.3%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $144,000+144.1%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/1997 | Sold | $59,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $979 +4.9% | $45,200 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $934 +4.6% | $43,500 +24.3% |
| 2023 | $893 +3.7% | $35,000 +11.5% |
| 2022 | $861 -0.6% | $31,400 +8.7% |
| 2021 | $866 +31.5% | $28,900 +12.5% |
| 2020 | $658 -19.1% | $25,700 +8.9% |
| 2019 | $814 +2% | $23,600 +12.9% |
| 2018 | $798 +1.1% | $20,900 |
| 2017 | $790 +2.1% | $20,900 +0.5% |
| 2016 | $774 +1.5% | $20,800 +12.4% |
| 2015 | $763 | $18,500 |
| 2014 | $763 | $18,500 +1.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $18,300 -0.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $18,400 -12% |
| 2011 | -- | $20,900 +0.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $20,800 -15.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $24,500 +9.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $22,300 -14.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $26,000 -2.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $26,750 +4.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $25,500 +9.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $23,300 +2.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $22,700 +9.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $20,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Stony Point