Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,425,000

    5724 Murfield Dr, Rochester, MI 48306

    5beds
    8,028sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.76 Acres Lot
    $1,386,700 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $125/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this exceptional Rochester residence combining elegance, comfort, and modern living. Situated in a sought-after neighborhood, this 5-bedroom home offers just over 8,000 of beautifully finished living space designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Step inside to find a grand two-story foyer leading to a bright and open floor plan. The chef’s kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a butler’s pantry, and a spacious island that flows seamlessly into the dining and family areas. A first-floor library provides the perfect space for a home office or study, while the mudroom adds functionality for busy households. Upstairs, you’ll find generously sized bedrooms including a luxurious primary suite with spa-like bath and walk-in closets. The finished walk-out basement is an entertainer’s dream—complete with a movie projector, recreation area, and direct access to your private backyard oasis. Enjoy summer days by the in-ground pool, unwind in the hot tub, and take in the beautifully landscaped surroundings. The home also features dual staircases for convenience and architectural flair, and an attached 3-car garage offering ample storage and parking. With premium finishes throughout and thoughtful design in every detail, this home truly has it all—space, style, and sophistication. ?? Features: 5 Bedrooms | 4 Baths | 3-Car Garage | Finished Walk-Out Basement | Pool & Hot Tub | Granite Kitchen | Butler’s Pantry | Library | Mud Room | Dual Staircases Don’t miss your opportunity to make this one-of-a-kind property your forever home!
    197 days
    |
    1,727
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joshua Buza 248-928-4992,

    GoodHome Realty LLC 248-928-4992

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20251041665MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 X 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 280
      • Dimensions: 20 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 594
      • Dimensions: 33 X 18
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 X 16
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 X 14
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 77
      • Dimensions: 11 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 X 5
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 8 X 6
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 30
      • Dimensions: 5 X 6
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 X 5
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 X 16
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 8 X 6
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 22 X 14
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 504
      • Dimensions: 21 X 24
      Flex room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 1800
      • Dimensions: 40 X 45
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 X 14
      Library
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 X 13
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 22 X 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Ice Maker, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Walk Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 8,028 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,243
      • Finished area below ground: 2,785

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Three Car Garage, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Exterior features: Spa Hottub
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.76 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1032351009
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Poured
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,500 annually
      • HOA phone: 248-652-8221
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $408,680
      • Annual tax amount: $11,724
      • Date on market: 10/29/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 198 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,386,700

        $1.32M - $1.46M

        $6,531/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/16/2026Price change$1,425,000-5%$178/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251041665 Report a problem
        10/29/2025Listed for sale$1,500,000+37.6%$187/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251041665 Report a problem
        5/1/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Realcomp II #20221006433 Report a problem
        11/8/2022Price change$1,090,000-8.4%$136/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20221006433 Report a problem
        8/1/2022Listed for sale$1,190,000+108.8%$148/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20221006433 Report a problem
        5/26/2011Sold$570,000-10.2%$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/15/2011Pending sale$635,000$79/sqft
        Source: MAX BROOCK, REALTORS-BIRMINGHAM #211035229 Report a problem
        4/6/2011Listed for sale$635,000-26.6%$79/sqft
        Source: MAX BROOCK, REALTORS�-BIRMINGHAM #211035229 Report a problem
        11/25/2003Sold$865,000$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,595 +2.4%$563,340 +8.2%
        2023$9,372 +7.2%$520,830 +7%
        2022$8,745 -6.1%$486,710 +0.7%
        2021$9,317 $483,440 +2.5%
        2020-- $471,620 +2.6%
        2019$9,205 +1.6%$459,480 +11.3%
        2018$9,058 +2.3%$412,720 +2%
        2017$8,858 $404,450 +5.1%
        2016$8,858 $384,790 +5.4%
        2015-- $365,170 +15.5%
        2014-- $316,050 +0.8%
        2011-- $313,420 +3.7%
        2010$8,761 -7.5%$302,120 -12.5%
        2009$9,475 +25.7%$345,090 -65.8%
        2005$7,540 $1,010,270 +102.5%
        2003-- $498,780 +2.7%
        2002-- $485,770 +42%
        2001$9,329 +10.4%$342,120 +3.2%
        2000$8,449 $331,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48306

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable