Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $250,000

    5728 Beach Rd, Rock Hall, MD 21661

    0beds
    224sqft
    : 
    Unknown
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,116/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Studio spaceNew deckElevated storage boxesQuiet cul-de-sac locationTeak showerToaster ovenDeck furniture
    Coming soon! Estimated to be for sale late August/early September 2026. An elevated tiny house offering an enhanced view of the Bay to enjoy all the wonders it offers plus magnificent sunsets. This studio space has public water/sewer, electric, A/C, heat, toilet, sink with instant hot water heater, tastefully furnished with daybed that expands to king bed, seating, kitchenette with fridge/freezer combo, stove/burner, toaster oven, hot/cold water dispenser, WiFi, storage, double pane windows with screens and blinds. Outside features new deck, teak shower, deck furniture, elevated storage boxes, security system with cameras, 2 osprey nests, private beach access to use kayaks/SUPs, and priceless views of the Chesapeake Bay. The property boasts over 200 feet of waterfront with rip rap in a quiet cul-de-sac location. Owners had a fence installed to identify the property line between the neighboring lot. A permit has been approved to add to the existing rip rap, it expires in November of 2026. Note: the pool and building structures shown at the property next door no longer exist, it’s an empty lot now. Serious inquiries only. Contact the owner directly via email, not the phone number listed please. Open Tiny House Dates: 7/26 and 8/23 from 2-4pm.
    19 days
    |
    3,015
    |
    147
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (443) 454-4652

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 0
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air, Wall, Electric
      Cooling
      • Refrigerator, Central, Wall
      Appliances
      • Included: Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Linoleum / Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 224 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Off-street, On-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Shingle, Vinyl, Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 05010675

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,116/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $900
      • Annual tax amount: $27
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,044/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$250,000+194.1%$1,116/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/12/2023Sold$85,000-24.1%$379/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/27/2018Listing removed$112,000$500/sqft
        Source: Gunther-Mcclary Real Estate #1000083811 Report a problem
        10/3/2016Listed for sale$112,000$500/sqft
        Source: Gunther-McClary Real Estate #KE9779516 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$27 +98.7%$900
        2024$14 $900
        2023$14 +1.3%$900
        2022$14 +2%$900
        2021$13 $900
        2020$13 $900
        2019$13 +1.4%$900
        2018$13 $900
        2017$13 $900
        2016$13 $900
        2015$13 $900
        2014$13 $900
        2013-- $900
        2012-- $900
        2011-- $900
        2010-- $900 -39.2%
        2009-- $1,480 +12.8%
        2008-- $1,312 +14.5%
        2007-- $1,146 +16.9%
        2006-- $980 +2.9%
        2005-- $952 +2.8%
        2004-- $926 +2.9%
        2003-- $900
        2002-- $900
        2001-- $900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21661

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable