Skip main navigation
Sold for $585,000
  • $585,000

    5738 Beach Rd, Rock Hall, MD 21661

    4beds
    2,819sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1943
    0.96 Acres Lot
    $1,006,700 Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $2,883 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,006,700

    $866,000 - $1.18M

    $2,883/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,883/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,883/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,598/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,598/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Spectacular Chesapeake Bay views from this in-town Rock Hall waterfront home. The 2800+ sq.ft. home features 3-4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and a layout that's great for large groups or multifamily gatherings. The house has a new (2024) roof, new kitchen appliances, fresh paint and some new flooring. Outside, the large water-side yard was recently graded and seeded, and a new fishing pier was constructed. The shoreline is rip-rapped. There's plenty of room for volleyball, croquet, and yard games on the almost one acre property. This location is just steps from marinas and restaurants, yet offers privacy and serenity with calming waterviews and sunsets.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Genther 443-480-1953,

    Rock Hall Properties Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Tony Letizia, RS0025591

    VRA Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDKE2004700MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s), Primary Bedroom - Bay Front, Sauna, Spiral Staircase
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,819
    • Total interior livable area: 2,819 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,819
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Bay,Water
    • Waterfront features: Rip-Rap, Bayfront, Private Access, Bay
    • Frontage length: Road Frontage: 100,Water Frontage Ft: 100
    Lot
    • Size: 0.96 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 x 418
    • Features: Rip-Rapped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1505010551
    • Zoning: R-1
    • Zoning description: Low Density Residential
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • Average
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1943

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Broadband, Cable, Fiber Optic

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rock Hall
    • Subdivision: Town Of Rock Hall
    • Municipality: Rock Hall

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/5/2025Sold$585,000-10%$208/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2004700 Report a problem
    7/18/2025Pending sale$650,000$231/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2004700 Report a problem
    7/2/2025Contingent$650,000$231/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2004700 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Price change$650,000-6.5%$231/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2004700 Report a problem
    5/8/2025Price change$695,000-10.3%$247/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2004700 Report a problem
    2/28/2025Price change$775,000-2.5%$275/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2004700 Report a problem
    12/4/2024Listed for sale$795,000+98.8%$282/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2004700 Report a problem
    1/17/2024Sold$400,000-40.9%$142/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2002774 Report a problem
    6/16/2023Sold$676,640-9.8%$240/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/6/2023Listing removed$750,000$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2002020 Report a problem
    2/27/2023Price change$750,000-6.3%$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2002020 Report a problem
    11/3/2022Listed for sale$800,000$284/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDKE2002020 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,665 +106.9%$583,400 +4.1%
    2024$8,539 +0.2%$560,300 +0.2%
    2023$8,519 +1.6%$558,967 -0.2%
    2022$8,387 +2.3%$560,300 +0.7%
    2021$8,200 +0.6%$556,300 +0.6%
    2020$8,149 +0.6%$552,833 -0.6%
    2019$8,098 +2%$556,300 +1.9%
    2018$7,937 $545,900
    2017$7,937 +106.2%$545,900
    2016$3,850 $545,900 -5.7%
    2015$3,850 $579,000
    2014$3,850 $579,000
    2013-- $579,000 -10.6%
    2012-- $647,600
    2011-- $647,600
    2010-- $647,600 -6.7%
    2009-- $693,980 +14.4%
    2008-- $606,876 +16.8%
    2007-- $519,773 +20.1%
    2006-- $432,670 +14.9%
    2005-- $376,662 +11.5%
    2004-- $337,876 +27.7%
    2003-- $264,650 +18.5%
    2002-- $223,240 +22.8%
    2001-- $181,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21661