5816 Swinging Gate Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506
Home value
$771,800
$733,000 - $818,000
$2,881/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,881/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,881/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$7,364/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$7,364/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
TARA BOHANAN,
Maximum One Premier Realtors,
Kristen Gee,
Maximum One Premier Realtors
Chelsea Corless, 367670
Pend Realty, LLC.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
- Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept, Seats 12+
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Other Surface Counters, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Outside
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,800
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Courtesy Dock
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 65X170
- Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 10016 000092
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2023
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Fire Alarm
Community
- Community features: Clubhouse, Community Dock, Fitness Center, Gated, Homeowners Assoc, Lake, Marina, Pickleball, Playground, Pool, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
Location
- Region: Gainesville
- Subdivision: Marina Bay
HOA & financial
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $2,800 annually
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Reserve Fund, Swim, Tennis
- Association phone: 770-271-2252
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2023 | Sold | $746,000-0.5%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2023 | Pending sale | $749,900$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $749,900$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2023 | Listing removed | $749,900$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $749,900$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2023 | Pending sale | $749,900$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2023 | Price change | $749,900+0%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Price change | $749,7500%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Price change | $749,900-2.6%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Price change | $769,900-1.3%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $779,900+1.3%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $769,900+2992%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2016 | Sold | $24,900$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,668 +132% | $281,960 +142% |
| 2023 | $2,875 +645% | $116,520 +482.6% |
| 2022 | $386 -29.3% | $20,000 |
| 2021 | $546 +0.1% | $20,000 |
| 2020 | $545 -3.2% | $20,000 |
| 2019 | $563 +132.9% | $20,000 +130.4% |
| 2018 | $242 -1.1% | $8,680 |
| 2017 | $244 -58.7% | $8,680 -60.1% |
| 2016 | $592 -20.6% | $21,780 |
| 2015 | $745 | $21,780 -19.9% |
| 2014 | $745 | $27,200 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $665 +2.8% | -- |
| 2007 | $647 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30506