Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $450,000

    5828 Andover Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46220

    4beds
    4,348sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $451,000 Zestimate®
    $103/sqft
    $3,121 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $451,000

    $428,000 - $474,000

    $3,121/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,747/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,747/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover this distinguished 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom residence offering over 4,000 sqft of living space in a premier, quiet location. A large windowed front porch welcomes you into a thoughtful layout featuring updated kitchen and bathrooms. The home includes a finished basement with a private bedroom and full bath, providing excellent versatility. Situated on a remarkable half-acre lot, the property features a large driveway easily accommodating multiple vehicles, and offers a serene park-like setting within the Washington Township school district. A unique opportunity for a substantial home on a sprawling lot in a highly sought-after Indianapolis neighborhood!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Abe Rhee 317-847-1832,

    Carpenter, REALTORS®

    Bought with:

    Daniel Hubbard

    eXp Realty LLC

    Alex Montagano

    eXp Realty LLC

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22065661MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X13
    Breakfast room
    • Features: Tile-Ceramic
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X9
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X10
    Family room
    • Features: Marble
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 418 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X19
    Kitchen
    • Features: Tile-Ceramic
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X12
    Laundry
    • Features: Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 105 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X7
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 322 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23X14
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X12
    Play room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 529 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23X23
    Sun room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 30X10
    Workshop
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X13
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Attic Access, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
    • Basement: Finished
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Recreation Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,348
    • Total interior livable area: 4,348 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,944

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened
    • Fencing: Fenced,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    • Features: Rural - Subdivision, Mature Trees, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 490704125060000800
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Indianapolis
    • Subdivision: Devonshire

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$450,000$103/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22065661 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$450,000$103/sqft
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$450,000+0.2%$103/sqft
    8/25/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/1/2023Listed for rent$2,895$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21927410 Report a problem
    6/30/2023Price change$449,000-2.2%$103/sqft
    6/20/2023Listed for sale$459,000+129.5%$106/sqft
    10/13/2000Sold$200,032+6.4%$46/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/16/2000Sold$188,000$43/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #2011564 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,099 +8.9%$480,100 +54.8%
    2024$3,765 +4.3%$310,100 +3.6%
    2023$3,609 +9.6%$299,400 +11.3%
    2022$3,293 +6.9%$269,100 +8.3%
    2021$3,082 +24.6%$248,500 +1%
    2020$2,472 +5.3%$246,100 +16.3%
    2019$2,348 +2%$211,600 +2.8%
    2018$2,303 +8.8%$205,800 +2.1%
    2017$2,116 +28.8%$201,600 +6.7%
    2016$1,643 +2.7%$188,900 +8.8%
    2014$1,601 +8.2%$173,700 +6.2%
    2013$1,479 $163,600 -1.9%
    2012$1,479 $166,700 -4.2%
    2011-- $174,000
    2010$1,471 +9.6%$174,000 -3.3%
    2009$1,342 $179,900 -4.6%
    2007-- $188,600 -21.5%
    2006-- $240,200 +47.5%
    2005-- $162,800
    2004-- $162,800
    2003-- $162,800 +69.8%
    2002-- $95,900 +200.1%
    2001-- $31,960
    2000-- $31,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Devonshire