Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,183,400

    5859 Vicksboro Rd, Henderson, NC 27537

    4beds
    3,562sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2020
    16.35 Acres Lot
    $1,113,900 Zestimate®
    $332/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 5859 Vicksboro Farm located on 16 beautiful acres. Home Site is 3 acres, and at least 10 Acres is in the Agricultural Land Present-Use Value Program. Additional 35 acres are available for purchase. Wonderful opportunity to live in the country, grow crops, raise chickens, and/or equestrian opportunity for horse owners. Custom Transitional Home with Open Floor Plan built in 2020. Absolutely Lovely Home. Spacious Family Room with Vaulted Ceiling Beams and Fireplace opening into Gourmet Kitchen with Center Island, real Quartz Countertops, Ample Custom Cabinets, under Cabinet Lighting and Stainless-Steel Thermador Gas Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, and Dishwasher. All 4 Bedrooms are located on First Floor. Primary Master Suite includes Luxurious Shower, soaking Bathtub, Dual Vanities, Toilet, and Bidet with Oversize Walkin Closet. Finished Recreation Room over Garage is ideal for Home Office or Entertainment. Home has Oversize 2 car Garage with EV Charging Station and Emergency Generator. Outside has Large Rear Deck with relaxing Wellis Hot Tub. Backyard is Fully Fenced for your Pet's safety. Evenings are perfect for Entertaining, Relaxing, or Watching the Sunset. Outside activities include Fishing and Boating at Kerr Lake and Lake Gaston. Home is located minutes from US1 Hwy and I-85 South to Raleigh, Durham, RDU International airport, and Research Triangle Park.
    24 days
    |
    1,113
    |
    68
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Will Williams 757-478-0337,

    Coldwell Banker Advantage Hend

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10163373MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Propane, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual, Electric, Exhaust Fan, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Vented Exhaust Fan, Oven, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Lower Level, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bidet, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Pantry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Room Over Garage, Second Primary Bedroom, Separate Shower, Smart Thermostat, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Stone Counters, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Wired for Data, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Simulated Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Insulated Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows, Screens
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,562
      • Total interior livable area: 3,562 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,562
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Parking Pad
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Garden, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Smart Light(s), Storage
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Full, Gate, Wire
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Pasture, Rural, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 16.35 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Back Yard, Corners Marked, Farm, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Many Trees, Private, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Poultry Coop, Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 0540 01006
      • Special conditions: Seller Licensed Real Estate Professional,Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse, Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Batts Insulation, Blown-In Insulation, Board & Batten Siding, Brick Veneer, Cedar, Cement Siding, Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed, Engineered Wood, Frame, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar, Raised
      • Roof: Shingle, Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2020
      • Major remodel year: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Septic Connected, Water Available, Water Connected, Propane, Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $332/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $967,313
      • Annual tax amount: $7,539
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $1,113,900

        $1.06M - $1.17M

        $2,570/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$1,183,400-3.3%$332/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10163373 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listing removed$1,224,000$344/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10113993 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Price change$1,224,000-0.1%$344/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10113993 Report a problem
        8/5/2025Listed for sale$1,224,900+1941.5%$344/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10113993 Report a problem
        12/11/2018Sold$60,000$17/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,540 +4.6%$920,853
        2024$7,209 +103.9%$920,853 +163.9%
        2023$3,536 $348,882
        2022$3,536 $348,882
        2021$3,536 +1016%$348,882 +978.1%
        2020$317 -70.7%$32,360
        2019$1,081 +275.6%$32,360 +7.2%
        2018$288 +2.1%$30,179
        2017$282 $30,179
        2016$282 $30,179 -47.4%
        2015$282 +34.8%$57,390 +128.3%
        2014$209 $25,135

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27537

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable