Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,200,000

    5888 Cobbham Rd, Appling, GA 30802

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    10.77 Acres Lot
    $2,183,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful poolUpscale finishesGated entranceResort-style settingDesigner touches throughoutExpansive outdoor entertaining areas
    Welcome to an extraordinary private estate at 5888 Cobbham Road in Appling, Georgia - where luxury, privacy, and lifestyle come together on a stunning scale. Offered at $2,200,000 and available fully furnished, this turnkey property is a rare opportunity to own a meticulously designed retreat with unmatched amenities. Beyond the gated entrance, you'll discover a resort-style setting featuring expansive outdoor entertaining areas, a beautiful pool, and thoughtfully designed spaces ideal for hosting or relaxing in complete privacy. The home offers spacious living areas, upscale finishes, and designer touches throughout, creating a seamless blend of elegance and comfort. One of the property's standout features is the impressive 5,000 square foot heated and cooled detached garage - perfect for car collectors, RV or boat storage, workshop space, a home business, or additional entertainment possibilities. Surrounded by the beauty and tranquility of Columbia County, this estate offers the feel of a private luxury retreat while still being conveniently located near Augusta, Clarks Hill Lake, golf, dining, and recreation. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence, executive retreat, luxury second home, or multi-functional property with exceptional flexibility, 5888 Cobbham Road delivers a lifestyle few properties can match. Available fully furnished with acceptable offer.
    11 days
    |
    728
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Reynolds 678-316-0470,

    Willow Bend Properties

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10764126MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 6
      • Main level bedrooms: 5
      Rooms
      • Room types: Foyer, Game Room, Laundry
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Master Bedroom, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Garage, RV/Boat Parking, Side/Rear Entrance, Storage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10.77 Acres
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 003 003K

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,830,034
      • Annual tax amount: $17,402
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,183,300

        $2.07M - $2.29M

        $5,853/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$2,200,000+131.6%
        Source: FMLS GA #7767617 Report a problem
        5/11/2023Sold$950,000-9.5%
        Source: Hive MLS #98172942 Report a problem
        4/21/2023Pending sale$1,049,900
        Source: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta #508216 Report a problem
        3/30/2023Contingent$1,049,900
        3/9/2023Price change$1,049,900-4.5%
        2/1/2023Price change$1,099,900-4.3%
        1/13/2023Price change$1,149,900-2.1%
        12/7/2022Price change$1,175,000-2.1%
        10/7/2022Listed for sale$1,200,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,402 +15.7%$1,830,034 +21.6%
        2024$15,038 +52.6%$1,505,486 +55.5%
        2023$9,854 +7.7%$968,279 +9.9%
        2022$9,149 +47.2%$880,761 +54%
        2021$6,217 +790.5%$572,025 +2173.5%
        2020$698 $25,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30802

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable