Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $9K (4/30)
    $290,500

    5888 Sea Bass Rd, Bokeelia, FL 33922

    3beds
    960sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $275,600 Zestimate®
    $303/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced yardTwo comfortable bedroomsExpansive storagePhenomenal flora and fauna
    Experience the quintessential Pine Island lifestyle in this beautifully appointed retreat, where tropical serenity & phenomenal flora & fauna meets modern accessibility. This charming island home is ideally positioned moments from local marinas, dining, shopping, and the island's iconic scenic bike path. The upper level radiates warmth, featuring a sun-drenched living area and two comfortable bedrooms. The kitchen serves as a focal point, elevated by exquisite Portuguese porcelain tile countertops and a matching backsplash. For relaxation, the screened lanai offers a seamless transition to the outdoors to unwind, overlooking peaceful views of lush surroundings; perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or evening cocktails. The lower level provides exceptional flexibility with a private-entrance guest suite, including a third bedroom, half bath, and expansive storage—an ideal setup for an art studio or workshop. With a new roof and water heater (2023), a fully fenced yard, and verdant mature landscaping & fruit trees on two lots, this home is a turnkey slice of paradise. Don’t wait---paradise is calling!!
    71 days
    |
    718
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephen Hachey 813-642-6030,

    Flat Fee MLS Realty

    Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS,MLS#: 2026012255MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Florida Gulf Coast

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Master Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 10.00 x 10.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 10.00 x 9.00
      Bedroom
      • Description: Bedroom
      • Dimensions: 16.00 x 20.00
      Kitchen
      • Description: Kitchen
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 10.00
      Living room
      • Description: Living Room
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Living/Dining Room, Other, Pantry, Tub Shower, Family Room
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 960
      • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Unpaved, Detached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Fence, None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Dimensions: 144 x 125 x 144 x 125
      • Features: Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1644220300000.2140
      • Lease amount: $0
      • Zoning description: TFC-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Non-Gated
      • Security: Security System Owned, Security System
      • Condo and coop fee: $0
      • Membership fee: $0

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $303/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $213,290
      • Annual tax amount: $984
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1028 days
      • Listing terms: All Financing Considered,Cash,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Single Family
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $275,600

        $262,000 - $289,000

        $1,696/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Pending sale$290,500$303/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2026012255 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Price change$290,500-3%$303/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2026012255 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$299,500+0.2%$312/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2026012255 Report a problem
        10/28/2025Listing removed$299,000$311/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #224011151 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Price change$299,000-3.4%$311/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #224011151 Report a problem
        5/29/2025Price change$309,400-1.8%$322/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        5/6/2025Price change$315,000-1.6%$328/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        3/11/2025Price change$320,000-1.5%$333/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        9/9/2024Price change$325,000-3%$339/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        7/5/2024Price change$335,000-1.5%$349/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        6/6/2024Price change$340,000-5%$354/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        6/4/2024Price change$358,000-0.5%$373/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        4/18/2024Price change$359,800-2.6%$375/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        3/28/2024Price change$369,500-1.5%$385/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        3/6/2024Price change$375,000-3.6%$391/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        3/4/2024Price change$389,000-1.5%$405/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        2/6/2024Listed for sale$395,000+2.4%$411/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #224011151 Report a problem
        1/26/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #223049567 Report a problem
        1/11/2024Price change$385,900-2.3%$402/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #223049567 Report a problem
        11/30/2023Price change$395,000-7%$411/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #223049567 Report a problem
        11/21/2023Price change$424,900-1.9%$443/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #223049567 Report a problem
        11/13/2023Price change$433,000-0.8%$451/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #223049567 Report a problem
        10/13/2023Price change$436,500-0.7%$455/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #223049567 Report a problem
        7/7/2023Price change$439,500-0.6%$458/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #223049567 Report a problem
        6/1/2023Listed for sale$442,000+489.3%$460/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/22/2001Sold$75,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$985 +7.6%$82,570 +2.9%
        2024$915 +5.1%$80,243 +3%
        2023$871 -13.6%$77,906 +3%
        2022$1,008 +2.4%$75,637 +3%
        2021$984 +1.9%$73,434 +1.4%
        2020$966 +0.9%$72,420 -37.7%
        2019$958 $116,283 +67.4%
        2018$958 +0.1%$69,472 +2.1%
        2017$957 +0.7%$68,043 -28.1%
        2016$950 +1.6%$94,630 +13.6%
        2015$935 +5.4%$83,300 +4%
        2014$887 +2.2%$80,100 +12%
        2013$867 +2.2%$71,504 +12.4%
        2012$849 -5.6%$63,604 -3.4%
        2011$899 -3.5%$65,874 -1%
        2010$932 -12%$66,552 -28.7%
        2009$1,059 -5.5%$93,310 -47.5%
        2007$1,121 -0.5%$177,790 -13.5%
        2006$1,127 +7.3%$205,580 +130.9%
        2004$1,050 -1.4%$89,040 +28.1%
        2003$1,065 +2.6%$69,500 +9.8%
        2002$1,038 $63,290 +66.1%
        2000-- $38,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33922

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          50 / 100
          Bikeable