Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $365,000

    5 Gorman Place, East Hartford, CT 06108

    3beds
    2,134sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $377,300 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In-ground poolCharming cul-de-sac
    Tucked away on a charming cul-de-sac in a great East Hartford neighborhood, this gorgeous colonial offers comfort, flexibility, and a setting that's easy to love. This inviting home features a second kitchen on the lower level, adding great potential for extended living, entertaining, or extra convenience. Enjoy sunny days by the in-ground pool, plus the benefit of being within walking distance to John A. Langford elementary school and the East Hartford Golf Club. A special home in a location that feels welcoming from the moment you arrive. Come see this one before it goes! Highest and Best 5/4/26 by 7 pm
    34 days
    |
    1,738
    |
    115
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Prestige Team of Re/Max Rise,

    Alex Rodrigues (203)751-1426,

    RE/MAX RISE 203-714-6479,

    Co-Listing Agent: Matthew Tutolo 959-333-8765,

    RE/MAX RISE

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24165218MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
      Features
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Attic: Storage,Access Via Hatch
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,134
      • Total interior livable area: 2,134 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,734
      • Finished area below ground: 400

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalk, Rain Gutters, Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 513984
      • Zoning: R-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $171/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $189,120
      • Annual tax amount: $8,681
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $377,300

        $358,000 - $396,000

        $3,610/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Pending sale$365,000$171/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24165218 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$365,000$171/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24165218 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Pending sale$365,000$171/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24165218 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$365,000+164.5%$171/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24165218 Report a problem
        6/18/1996Sold$138,000-18.6%$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/4/1995Sold$169,492$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,681 +4.3%$189,120
        2024$8,321 +3.4%$189,120
        2023$8,045 +3.8%$189,120
        2022$7,754 +4%$189,120 +25.2%
        2021$7,453 -1.1%$151,020
        2020$7,539 +1.6%$151,020
        2019$7,417 +3%$151,020
        2018$7,198 +1.3%$151,020
        2017$7,105 -0.2%$151,020 -2.8%
        2015$7,122 +1%$155,300
        2014$7,051 +3.4%$155,300
        2013$6,818 +2.6%$155,300
        2012$6,645 +0.5%$155,300 -19.1%
        2011$6,610 +1.8%$192,030
        2010$6,494 +6.8%$192,030
        2009$6,082 $192,030
        2008$6,082 -12.3%$192,030
        2007$6,936 +38.1%$192,030 +66.8%
        2006$5,023 +8.2%$115,150
        2004$4,644 +4.4%$115,150 0%
        2003$4,447 +10%$115,200 +9.4%
        2001$4,043 $105,260
        2000-- $105,260

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06108

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable