OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 4/26/26 2-4 PM!! What an amazing opportunity to own this lovely 4 bedroom, 3 full bath home in the country! This home has much to offer just walk into the spacious 22 x 28 family room on the lower level that displays a beautiful full brick wall with wood-burning fireplace. Step up into the very large kitchen with full wall pantry, separate dining room/area with sliding door to deck, living room and bedroom. There are 3 more bedrooms and bathroom on the upper level. There is a full bath on every level, main floor laundry and plenty of room for everyone. There is a 3 car attached garage and a second 2 car detached garage (needs some repair work). Need more storage for toys or animals? There is also a 40 x 54 barn with 200 amp service, a loft and concrete flooring. Massive deck in the back, large covered porch on the front and this home sits on 1.76 acres in the Dowagiac School District. Recent updates include flooring, windows, sliding door.
Active
Price cut: $20K (4/16)
$375,000
59379 Territorial Rd, Decatur, MI 49045
4beds
2,638sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
1.77 Acres Lot
$366,700 Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Main floor laundry
- 47 days |
- 1,194 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Wright Moore 269-635-0528,
RE/MAX Modern Realty, Inc. 269-683-2211
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26012533
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 16.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 13.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 15.00
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 15.00
Bathroom 1
- Level: Lower
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 6.00 x 7.00
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 119
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 7.00
Bathroom 3
- Description: Upper Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 6.00 x 12.00
Dining area
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 15.00
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 616
- Dimensions: 22.00 x 28.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 357
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 21.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 330
- Dimensions: 22.00 x 15.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Bathroom, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Bay/Bow
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,638
- Total interior livable area: 2,638 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Detached, Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 5
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.77 Acres
- Dimensions: 305' x 283' x 301' x 228'
- Features: Level, Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage
- Parcel number: 801201300602
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition,Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $169,852
- Annual tax amount: $4,613
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$366,700
$348,000 - $385,000
$2,378/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $375,000-5.1%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000+58%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2021 | Sold | $250,000-9.1%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2021 | Pending sale | $275,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2021 | Listed for sale | $275,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $275,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,560 +2.3% | $207,000 +13.2% |
| 2024 | $4,459 +3% | $182,800 +16.5% |
| 2023 | $4,330 | $156,900 +3.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $151,600 -0.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $152,800 +0.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $152,600 +21.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $125,400 +10.5% |
| 2017 | $3,346 +0.9% | $113,500 -9.5% |
| 2016 | $3,315 +1.2% | $125,400 |
| 2015 | $3,277 +0.1% | $125,400 +13.5% |
| 2014 | $3,274 | $110,500 +2.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $107,500 -2.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $110,700 +1.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $109,400 -17.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $132,000 -4.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $138,500 -1.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $140,300 +5% |
| 2007 | -- | $133,600 +8.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $123,500 +2.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $120,300 +0.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $119,900 +10.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $108,500 +10.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $98,000 +6.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $92,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49045