Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $110K (5/10)
    $990,000

    597 Ojalla Rd, Siletz, OR 97380

    2beds
    1,675sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2018
    20.42 Acres Lot
    $961,100 Zestimate®
    $591/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageComfortable guest quartersReverse living floor planHot tubBreathtaking viewsInsulated hunting blindAbundant wildlife
    Experience ultimate privacy and country living with this stunning custom-built 2019 home, featuring mature timber, a large detached garage, and comfortable guest quarters. Surrounded on two sides by Weyerhaeuser-managed timberland, this property offers breathtaking views, abundant wildlife, and a peaceful rural setting. Designed to maximize the scenery, the home features a reverse living floor plan, vaulted ceilings, and an open-concept main level. The gourmet kitchen is the centerpiece, boasting a massive granite island, side-by-side double ovens with a built-in grill, and high-quality cabinetry with pull-out storage. The living area opens to a large wraparound aluminum deck with a hot tub—perfect for entertaining or relaxing while taking in the views. The primary suite includes a spacious walk-in closet, while a second bedroom or home office overlooks the yard. The lower level offers a two-car garage, flexible basement space, and durable concrete surrounds for convenient access. Additional features include a whole-house propane backup generator, a private well with excellent water, a septic system with a 1,000-gallon reserve tank, and a stackable washer and dryer. The property also includes a gated orchard with apple and cherry trees, an insulated hunting blind, expansive lawn areas, a detached 20x24 garage, an insulated game cooler, and a finished outbuilding complete with a guest bedroom and wood stove. This rare property combines modern comfort, privacy, wildlife, and usable outdoor space to create a one-of-a-kind country lifestyle in the heart of the Oregon Coast Range. Location & Nearby Activities: Situated 4 miles north of Siletz, the property is approximately 20 minutes from Toledo, 30 minutes from Newport, and 45 minutes from Lincoln City. Newport offers oceanfront attractions, the Oregon Coast Aquarium, historic bayfront shopping, fine dining, and abundant recreational opportunities, including boating, fishing, hiking, and beachcombing. The surrounding area is known for its serene atmosphere, long-time neighbors, and a mix of small farms, pastureland, and timber properties, providing a peaceful rural lifestyle with nature just steps from your door.
    49 days
    |
    308
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hannah Katz 541-418-3101,

    Coldwell Banker Professional Group - Lincoln City

    Source: OCMLS,MLS#: 26-817MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dryer, Disposal, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Microwave, Propane Cooktop, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Propane Oven, Propane Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Hand-held Shower Head, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,675
      • Total interior livable area: 1,675 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,675
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, RV Access/Parking, Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Standby Generator
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Wrap Around Deck, Covered Deck
      • Exterior features: Storage, Spa/Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Valley, Mountain(s), Forest, Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 20.42 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Private, Secluded, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 091029000120300
      • Zoning description: A-C Agricultural Conservation
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete, Fiber Cement, HardiPlank Type, Cedar, Lap Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, 440 Volts, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Siletz

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $591/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,057,950
      • Annual tax amount: $3,450
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $961,100

        $913,000 - $1.01M

        $2,827/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Price change$990,000-10%$591/sqft
        Source: OCMLS #26-817 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000-8.3%$657/sqft
        Source: OCMLS #26-817 Report a problem
        3/15/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listed for sale$1,200,000+445.5%$716/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/4/2018Sold$220,000-12%$131/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #17029431 Report a problem
        5/22/2018Pending sale$249,900$149/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HomeSource #17029431 Report a problem
        5/14/2018Listed for sale$249,900$149/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HomeSource #17029431 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,297 +3.4%$333,630 +3%
        2023$3,190 +3.4%$324,050 +3%
        2022$3,087 -0.7%$314,730 +3%
        2021$3,107 +8.1%$305,700 +3%
        2020$2,874 $296,920 +27.4%
        2019-- $233,000 +17%
        2018$2,068 $199,140 +2.9%
        2017$2,068 +7.5%$193,460 +3%
        2016$1,923 $187,870 +2.9%
        2015$1,923 +6.9%$182,590 +2.9%
        2014$1,799 $177,390 +2.9%
        2013$1,799 +3.1%$172,340 +2.9%
        2012$1,746 +2.7%$167,440 +2.9%
        2011$1,699 +3.8%$162,680 +0%
        2010$1,637 +2.1%$162,620 +5.9%
        2009$1,604 +0.7%$153,590 +0%
        2008$1,593 +5.3%$153,530 +5.9%
        2007$1,513 $145,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97380

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent