Welcome to this charming, renovated home nestled in the desirable neighborhood of Valley Stream and ideally positioned within the highly sought-after Hewlett-Woodmere School District. Situated near shopping, dining, and major retailers—like Trader Joe’s—this home offers both convenience and timeless appeal. This beautiful residence showcases classic brick siding and a sun-drenched living room featuring a lofted ceiling, textured walls, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The updated kitchen is designed for both function and style, complete with gas cooking and direct access to a spacious deck—perfect for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The main level includes a full bathroom, recessed lighting, ceiling fans, and access to a private outdoor sitting area. On the second level, you’ll find three bedrooms, including one with a charming balcony that adds an extra touch of character. The upper level also offers additional living space, providing flexibility for guests, a home office, or extended living. Additional highlights include a full basement, a patio for outdoor enjoyment, a detached garage, private parking, and a convenient side entrance to the driveway. This home seamlessly blends classic charm with modern updates in an unbeatable location—an exceptional opportunity not to be missed!
For sale
$979,999
6 Dubonnet Road, Valley Stream, NY 11581
3beds
1,474sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1930
4,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$665/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic brick sidingCozy wood-burning fireplacePrivate parkingDetached garagePatio for outdoor enjoymentRecessed lightingPrivate outdoor sitting area
- 20 days |
- 989 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Best American Homes Inc 516-792-6252,
Amandeep Kaur 347-596-7941,
Ali Teepu 914-771-0523,
Best American Homes Inc
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 989854
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range
Features
- First Floor Full Bath, Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Entertainment Cabinets, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Open Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters, Walk Through Kitchen
- Basement: Finished
- Attic: Finished,Stairs,Walkup
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,474
- Total interior livable area: 1,474 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 4,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2035390650000020
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Valley Stream
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $665/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $485
- Annual tax amount: $14,855
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 21 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $979,999-10.8%$665/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listing removed | $1,099,000$746/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,099,000+115.5%$746/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2024 | Sold | $510,000-14.9%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2023 | Pending sale | $599,000$406/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $599,000$406/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $485 |
| 2023 | -- | $485 |
| 2022 | -- | $485 |
| 2021 | $6,965 -14.3% | -- |
| 2020 | $8,130 +16.4% | $616 |
| 2019 | $6,988 | $616 |
| 2018 | $6,988 -28.2% | $616 -25% |
| 2017 | $9,733 +3.6% | $821 |
| 2016 | $9,394 +571.5% | $821 |
| 2015 | $1,399 +7.3% | $821 |
| 2013 | $1,304 +4.2% | $821 |
| 2012 | $1,251 -79% | $821 -2% |
| 2011 | $5,959 +6% | $838 -4.3% |
| 2010 | $5,622 | $876 -19.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,089 +1.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,073 +4.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,025 -40.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,724 -35% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,653 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,653 -46.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $5,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11581