Nestled on just over 10 acres in the heart of Salado, this charming property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and everyday functionality. Surrounded by mature trees and wide-open views, 601 Seven Ranch Road is the kind of property that rarely comes available. The home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,708 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living area with natural light and an easy flow into the kitchen and dining spaces, creating a functional layout for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite provides a comfortable retreat, while the secondary bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, office space, or additional living needs. An enclosed patio and expansive porch create the perfect spaces to enjoy the peaceful surroundings. The land is where this property truly shines. With 10.38 acres, mature trees, and open pasture, the opportunities are endless! Ideal for livestock, recreation, or simply enjoying the quiet Central Texas countryside. The property is already set up for country living with two water wells, an agricultural exemption in place, and fiber optic internet available through Bartlett. Additional improvements include a shop with 220 electric on a separate meter, along with a full interior paint refresh, redone flooring, and a new roof, making this property move-in ready.
To add even more value, select personal property and equipment may convey, including goats, a Kioti DK35 tractor with attachments, and a Cub Cadet zero-turn mower—bringing a total added value of over $30,000. Offered at a ready to fly price point, this is a rare opportunity to own a versatile acreage property in highly desirable Salado. Deed restrictions available to be emailed upon request!
Active
Price cut: $24.9K (5/4)
$575,000
601 Seven Ranch Rd, Salado, TX 76571
3beds
1,708sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
10.38 Acres Lot
$549,400 Zestimate®
$337/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 1,186 |
- 94 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Reider-Hallmark (254)699-8300,
John Reider Properties II, Ltd
Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 611395
Originating MLS: Fort Hood Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 14.3 by 14.8
Bedroom
- Dimensions: 12 by 12.4
Bedroom 2
- Dimensions: 12.4 by 16.3
Breakfast room nook
- Dimensions: 12.1 by 13.4
Kitchen
- Dimensions: 9.1 by 9.7
Living room
- Dimensions: 15.7 by 18.8
Other
- Dimensions: EnclosedP10by11
Other
- Dimensions: Porch 12 by 60
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Other, See Remarks, Some Electric Appliances, Microwave, Range
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry in Utility Room, In Kitchen, Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Ceiling Fan(s), Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Living/Dining Room, Open Floorplan, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Concrete, Painted/Stained, Vinyl, Carpet Free
- Attic: Other,See Remarks
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,708 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage, Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Stairs
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other, See Remarks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Other,See Remarks
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other
- Body of water: Other-See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 10.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 153173
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Masonry
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Other, See Remarks
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $337/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $510,112
- Annual tax amount: $649
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 22 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Texas Vet,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Other, See Remarks
Estimated market value
$549,400
$522,000 - $577,000
$2,313/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $575,000-4.2%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $649 -29.4% | $510,112 +8% |
| 2024 | $918 +0.3% | $472,325 +38.7% |
| 2023 | $915 -59.1% | $340,563 +6.5% |
| 2022 | $2,236 | $319,823 +17.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $272,969 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $2,235 -0.5% | $255,828 +12.5% |
| 2019 | $2,246 -0.8% | $227,368 +11.8% |
| 2018 | $2,263 +6.1% | $203,424 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $2,133 | $202,270 +4.7% |
| 2016 | $2,133 +0.9% | $193,141 +0.6% |
| 2015 | $2,114 | $192,023 +24.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $154,033 +9.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $140,206 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $136,137 |
| 2004 | -- | $136,137 +33.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $102,161 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76571