LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION !!! Do not miss out on this extremely private home situated on a rare hillside lot with spectacular southern views in the Vista Las Palmas/Old Las Palmas neighborhood. Fantastic floorplan, large entry way to high volume ceilings in the large living room / dining area with views views and more views as you enter this home. Cozy fireplace in the living room. Galley Kitchen / Family room combo with a second fireplace. Oversized Primary bedroom with large bath with double sinks and massive walk-in closet. Ensuite large guest bedroom. Additional Den / Office / Easily convertible to a 3rd bedroom. Massive outdoor patio viewing city lights and the San Jacinto Mountains make this an entertainer's dream layout. Large pool and jacuzzi with a cozy cabana area - great for hanging out for a break from the sun. Bring your imagination and creativity to redo this home - ready to be taken to the next level. Home features a newer roof and skylights. Homes on this elevated street RARELY come on the market. Offers will be reviewed on May 19, 2026. Please submit your highest and best offers. Seller reserves the right to accept offers prior to May 19, 2026 at their discretion. Property is being sold in its present physical condition. Shown by appointment only.
For sale
$2,549,000
601 W Stevens Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262
2beds
2,963sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
0.38 Acres Lot
$2,426,900 Zestimate®
$860/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ensuite large guest bedroomMassive walk-in closetNewer roofOversized primary bedroomLarge pool and jacuzziCozy cabana area
- 12 days |
- 800 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kenny Jervis DRE # 0834276 562-756-5667,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties 760-323-5000
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26829645PS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bar, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Entry, Powder, Walk-In Closet
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Washer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area, Family Room
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Screens
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Den, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,963
- Total interior livable area: 2,963 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - 2 Car, Attached, Garage Is Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Ground Level - no steps
- Patio & porch: Concrete Slab, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Filtered, Private
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private, In Ground
- Fencing: Block,Fenced Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), City Lights
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Curbs, Hillside
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 505052015
- Zoning: R1A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Block Walls
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- Fixer
- Year built: 1982
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Alarm System
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Palm Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $860/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,679,944
- Annual tax amount: $19,758
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$2,426,900
$2.31M - $2.55M
$5,890/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,549,000+65.9%$860/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2019 | Sold | $1,536,500-9.5%$519/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2019 | Pending sale | $1,697,000$573/sqft |
Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219018263 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2019 | Price change | $1,697,000-3%$573/sqft |
| 7/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,749,000$590/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,758 -2.6% | $1,679,944 +2% |
| 2024 | $20,295 -1.9% | $1,647,005 +2% |
| 2023 | $20,684 -0.1% | $1,614,712 +2% |
| 2022 | $20,711 +2.1% | $1,583,052 +2% |
| 2021 | $20,285 +4.8% | $1,552,013 +1% |
| 2020 | $19,358 +67.8% | $1,536,100 +68.4% |
| 2019 | $11,539 +1.9% | $912,226 +2% |
| 2018 | $11,320 +1.5% | $894,340 +2% |
| 2017 | $11,151 | $876,805 +2% |
| 2016 | $11,151 +7.2% | $859,613 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $10,401 +1% | $846,703 +2% |
| 2014 | $10,293 | $830,120 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $826,370 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $810,168 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $794,283 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $788,348 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $790,224 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $774,730 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $759,540 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $744,648 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $730,048 +15% |
| 2003 | -- | $635,000 +5.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $600,000 |
| 2001 | $6,850 +18.1% | $600,000 +17.6% |
| 2000 | $5,802 | $510,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Vista Las Palmas