Beautifully upgraded stone home in desirable West Towson. Features a large updated kitchen, sunroom, updated bathrooms, new windows, new water heater and brand new central HVAC. The finished basement provides additional living space. Step right off the kitchen to a new patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The property also includes a detached garage with convenient alley access to the rear yard. Located on a quiet, walkable street close to Towson shops, restaurants, parks, library, YMCA, and major commuter routes.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/1)
$665,000
608 Marwood Rd, Baltimore, MD 21204
3beds
2,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1936
4,994 Square Feet Lot
$658,800 Zestimate®
$277/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand new central hvacBeautifully upgraded stone homeLarge updated kitchenUpdated bathroomsNew windows
- 59 days |
- 1,667 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DIPENDRA BHATTARAI 443-554-6565,
Ghimire Homes (443) 858-1491
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2154008
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 758
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,400
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,642
- Finished area below ground: 758
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Storage, Alley Access, Detached, On Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4,994 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 1.00 x
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04090907151390
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stick Built
- Foundation: Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1936
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $277/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $378,733
- Annual tax amount: $4,561
- Date on market: 3/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$658,800
$626,000 - $692,000
$3,136/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $665,000-2.9%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $685,000-2.1%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,900+117.4%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Sold | $322,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,569 +8.7% | $376,300 +8.5% |
| 2024 | $4,202 +9.3% | $346,733 +9.3% |
| 2023 | $3,844 +10.3% | $317,167 +10.3% |
| 2022 | $3,486 +2.1% | $287,600 +2.1% |
| 2021 | $3,413 +2.2% | $281,633 +2.2% |
| 2020 | $3,341 +2.2% | $275,667 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $3,269 +0.3% | $269,700 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $3,260 +0.3% | $268,967 +0.3% |
| 2017 | $3,251 +24.9% | $268,233 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $2,602 | $267,500 |
| 2015 | $2,602 | $267,500 |
| 2014 | $2,602 | $267,500 -11.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $301,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $301,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $301,300 -13.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $346,580 +10.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $313,580 +11.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $280,580 +13.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $247,580 +13.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $217,492 +16.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $187,406 +19.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $157,320 +6.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $147,186 +7.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $137,053 +8% |
| 2001 | -- | $126,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21204