Positioned in the heart of Cary, 610 Southeast Maynard Rd. effortlessly blends timeless Southern character with elevated modern design. This fully reimagined split-level residence offers just over 2,000 square feet of refined living space featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, including two private primary suites perfectly suited for multigenerational living, extended guests, or a luxurious owner's retreat. From the moment you step inside, the home showcases a sophisticated transformation with rich new flooring, designer lighting, brand-new windows, updated cabinetry, and a beautifully curated kitchen outfitted with sleek new appliances and elegant quartz countertops. The spa-inspired bathrooms feature striking custom tilework throughout the floors and shower surrounds, creating a polished, upscale aesthetic rarely found at this price point. A brand-new roof adds both value and peace of mind. The outdoor living experience is equally inviting, featuring a spacious backyard and elevated rear deck ideal for entertaining, quiet mornings, or evenings under the Carolina sky. Mature surroundings and established charm give this property a warmth and character that newer construction often lacks. Ideally situated just minutes from Downtown Cary, Fenton, Cary Park, premier dining, upscale shopping, and major commuter routes including US-1, I-40, and RTP access, this home delivers the perfect blend of luxury, location, and lifestyle. A rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully upgraded home in one of the Triangle's most sought-after communities.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/19)
$580,000
610 SE Maynard Rd, Cary, NC 27511
4beds
2,051sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1972
0.35 Acres Lot
$571,000 Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Elegant quartz countertopsDesigner lightingTwo private primary suitesSpa-inspired bathroomsSpacious backyardBrand-new windowsBrand-new roof
- 15 days |
- 886 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisa Rivera 910-580-6538,
eXp Realty
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165738
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Open Floorplan, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Second Primary Bedroom, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Plank, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,051
- Total interior livable area: 2,051 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,051
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached Carport
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 076316944332000 0037839
- Zoning: R12
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Frame
- Foundation: See Remarks
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $359,122
- Annual tax amount: $3,098
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
$571,000
$542,000 - $600,000
$2,652/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $580,000-0.9%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $585,000+72.1%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Sold | $340,000-14.8%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Pending sale | $399,000$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2025 | Price change | $399,000-5%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $420,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Pending sale | $420,000$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Price change | $420,000-4.5%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $440,000-4.3%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $460,000-4.2%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $480,000-69.7%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2015 | Sold | $1,586,000$773/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,098 +2.2% | $359,122 |
| 2024 | $3,031 +26.8% | $359,122 +51.8% |
| 2023 | $2,390 +3.9% | $236,534 |
| 2022 | $2,301 +15.1% | $236,534 |
| 2021 | $2,000 +100% | $236,534 |
| 2020 | $1,000 | $236,534 +22.3% |
| 2019 | $1,000 +100% | $193,467 |
| 2018 | $500 | $193,467 |
| 2017 | -- | $193,467 |
| 2016 | -- | $193,467 +22.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $157,545 |
| 2014 | -- | $157,545 |
| 2013 | -- | $157,545 |
| 2012 | -- | $157,545 |
| 2011 | -- | $157,545 |
| 2010 | -- | $157,545 |
| 2009 | -- | $157,545 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27511