Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $149,900

    612 Kennan Rd NW, Huntsville, AL 35811

    3beds
    1,190sqft
    : 
    $1,067/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $126/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attached carportHuge spacious yardFull hall bathCovered front porch
    A GREAT FIND IN HUNTSVILLE! Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom rancher offering comfort, convenience, and great value! With fresh paint, new laminate flooring, and a roof approximately 2 years old, this well-maintained home is ready for its next chapter. Inside, you'll find a spacious eat-in kitchen with pantry, a primary bedroom with private ¾ bath, and a full hall bath. Enjoy relaxing on the covered front porch, along with the convenience of an attached carport and huge spacious yard. Conveniently located, this home is a wonderful opportunity for first-time homebuyers or investors looking to expand their rental portfolio. Come see all this home has to offer!
    14 hours
    162
    18

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Belinda Reaves 256-424-2980,

    Virtuous Realty Global

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21931778MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Laminate Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 x 10
      Family room
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 9 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Floor
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 11 x 19
      Living room
      • Features: Laminate Floor
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17
      Heating
      • Central 1, Gas(n/a use NGas or PGas)
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,190 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached Carport
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1406243001018000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Yarbrough Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Huntsville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $126/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $101,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,177
      • Date on market: 10/15/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/15/2026Listed for sale$149,900+499.6%$126/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21931778 Report a problem
        2/9/2017Sold$25,000-47.4%$21/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/2/2016Sold$47,500-1%$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/25/2013Sold$48,000-4%$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/4/2010Sold$50,000+85.2%$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/4/2008Sold$27,000$23/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,177 +6.8%$20,300 +6.8%
        2024$1,102 +7.5%$19,000 +7.5%
        2023$1,025 +19.6%$17,680 +19.6%
        2022$857 +31%$14,780 +31%
        2021$654 +13.9%$11,280 +13.9%
        2020$574 +3.3%$9,900 +3.3%
        2019$556 $9,580 +1.7%
        2018$556 +1.7%$9,420
        2017$546 $9,420
        2016$546 $9,420
        2015$546 -1.5%$9,420 -1.5%
        2014$554 $9,560
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: East Mastin Lake

        Getting around

        45 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        18 / 100
        Minimal Transit
        51 / 100
        Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Martin Luther King Jr
        • Middle: Chapman
        • High: Lee High School

        Source: ValleyMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts