Rare opportunity to own a build-ready Lake Lanier lot in highly desirable Cumming, GA. This .28 acre property in Forsyth County offers the perfect setting for your custom lake home or weekend retreat. Septic already installed, public water available and no homeowners association restrictions. Bring your builder and create the retreat you've been dreaming of. Enjoy direct lake lifestyle amenities including a covered single-slip boat dock and party deck - ideal for boating, entertaining, and relaxing on the water. Conveniently located near GA 400, shopping, dining, parks and marinas, this property combines privacy, flexibility, and everything Lake Lanier living has to offer.
Active
$349,000
6165 Reives Rd, Cumming, GA 30041
0beds
0baths
0.28Acres
Single Family Residence, Unimproved Land
Built in ----
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Party deckCovered single-slip boat dockBuild-ready lake lanier lot
- 5 days |
- 139 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
JUDY MOSS,
Southern Select Properties, LLC. 706-265-7653
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7773285
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Exterior features: Covered Dock/1 Slip, Dock, Dock Permit, Dock Hoist, Party Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Cleared
- Residential vegetation: Cleared, Partially Wooded, Hardwoods, Mixed Timber
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 270 005
- Zoning: LR
- Zoning description: Developed/Zoned Residential
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $315,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,090
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 5 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,508/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,000-22.4% |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Listing removed | $450,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2022 | Listed for sale | $450,000+753.9% |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2017 | Sold | $52,700+50.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2015 | Sold | $35,000-81.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2008 | Listing removed | $189,900 |
Source: RealBird #3597941 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2007 | Listed for sale | $189,900 |
Source: RealBird #3597941 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,090 | $126,000 |
| 2024 | $3,090 +28.1% | $126,000 +28.6% |
| 2023 | $2,412 +16.2% | $98,000 +25.6% |
| 2022 | $2,076 +25.3% | $78,000 +30% |
| 2021 | $1,657 | $60,000 |
| 2020 | $1,657 -0.1% | $60,000 |
| 2019 | $1,659 +24.5% | $60,000 +25% |
| 2017 | $1,332 +0% | $48,000 |
| 2016 | $1,332 | $48,000 |
| 2015 | $1,332 +59.2% | $48,000 +51.9% |
| 2014 | $837 -0.2% | $31,600 |
| 2013 | $838 -0.2% | $31,600 |
| 2012 | $840 -41.6% | $31,600 -41.5% |
| 2011 | $1,438 | $54,000 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | $90,000 |
| 2006 | $1,961 +50% | $90,000 +50% |
| 2005 | $1,307 +100% | $60,000 +100% |
| 2004 | $654 -10.1% | $30,000 |
| 2003 | $727 +9.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $666 +1.9% | -- |
| 2001 | $654 +4.6% | -- |
| 2000 | $625 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30041
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Chattahoochee Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3 mi
- 4/10Little Mill Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.9 mi
- 7/10East Forsyth High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Chattahoochee - Forsyth
- Middle: Little Mill
- High: East Forsyth
Source: FMLS GA. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Georgia
- Forsyth County
- Cumming
- 30041
- 6165 Reives Rd