This Home Sits on 2.33 Acres close to 'All Things South Asheville'. It is nearly move-in ready; just add kitchen appliances. The possibilities are endless; First Time Homebuyers, Downsizers, or as a Short or Long Term Rental Property. The 'Very Large Lot' sets this property apart from Anything Else You'll Find in This price range. There are 3 different outdoor covered areas to enjoy the Peace & Solitude. Dine or Lounge on the Large Covered Deck off of the living room, Swing on the Covered Front Porch Swing, or enjoy the Backyard View from the Covered Back Patio. The floorplan is 'Open Concept' Living room, Dining area, and Kitchen; with a nice Bay Window in the Living area for growing plants indoors year round. A nice big Laundry Room is located right off of the Kitchen with Plenty of Storage area. There are 2 bedrooms and one full bath; with everything on one level. There is a tall crawlspace with room for additional storage under the home. An abundance of outdoor space for gardening, pets or just enjoying nature, with an outbuilding for your lawn and garden supplies. With 2.33 acres it is possible you may even be able to add another home; but this would need to be confirmed by buyers.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/22)
$315,000
623 School Rd, Asheville, NC 28803
2beds
1,108sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
2.33 Acres Lot
$309,900 Zestimate®
$284/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 27 days |
- 5,574 |
- 419 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cynthia Frazier cynthia@ashreal.com,
Asheville Realty & Associates
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4365936
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Other
- Fireplace features: Other - See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,108
- Total interior livable area: 1,108 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,108
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Two or More Access Exits
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Storage
Lot
- Size: 2.33 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level, Private, Sloped, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 966513249800000
- Zoning: R-LD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum, Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Fiberglass
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $284/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $370,300
- Annual tax amount: $815
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 28 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$309,900
$294,000 - $325,000
$2,007/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+54.8%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2018 | Listing removed | $209,900$189/sqft |
Source: Beverly-Hanks North Asheville #3397470 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2018 | Pending sale | $209,900$189/sqft |
| 6/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $209,900$189/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $815 +4.7% | $208,600 |
| 2024 | $778 +3.3% | $208,600 |
| 2023 | $753 +1.7% | $208,600 |
| 2022 | $741 | $208,600 |
| 2021 | $741 +11.3% | $208,600 +24% |
| 2020 | $665 | $168,200 |
| 2019 | $665 +82.1% | $168,200 |
| 2018 | $365 -45.1% | $168,200 +10.9% |
| 2017 | $665 | $151,600 |
| 2016 | $665 -36.9% | $151,600 |
| 2015 | $1,054 | $151,600 |
| 2014 | $1,054 | $151,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $151,600 +13.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $133,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $133,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $133,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $133,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $133,800 +18.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $112,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $112,700 +17.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $95,600 |
| 2000 | -- | $95,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28803