Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $560,000

    630 Cheswick Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19128

    5beds
    2,667sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $555,500 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced backyardAttached heated two-car garageFull-length vented atticAbundant street parkingFour-car drivewayHeated two-car garageFour generously sized bedrooms
    Mid-Century Modern Gem in Roxborough | Philadelphia 5 Beds | 2.5 Baths | Oversized Lot Welcome to 630 Cheswick Street, Philadelphia, PA 19128 — a rare stand-alone mid-century modern split-level home offering timeless character, exceptional space, and an unbeatable Roxborough location. Designed for both functionality and flexibility, this spacious home features three split levels plus an additional finished basement, with no more than six steps between levels for easy everyday living. The main level welcomes you with a large eat-in kitchen, separate dining room with access to a screened-in porch, and a bright expansive living room perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Upstairs, you’ll find four generously sized bedrooms, a full hallway bath, and a private primary suite complete with its own half bath. The ground level offers incredible versatility with an additional bedroom or office, full bathroom, laundry access, and entry to the attached heated two-car garage—ideal for guests, in-laws, remote work, or multi-generational living. A basement level adds approximately 700 square feet of additional living space with walk-out access to the backyard, while the full-length vented attic offers even more future potential. Situated on an oversized 100 x 127 lot (over a quarter-acre), this property boasts large front, side, and rear yards, a fully fenced backyard, screened porch, heated two-car garage, four-car driveway, and abundant street parking. A 50-year guaranteed roof adds even more long-term value. Nature lovers will appreciate being within walking distance to Fairmount Park, Wissahickon Creek, and Valley Green, while commuters enjoy quick access to Center City, Manayunk, Conshohocken, Suburban Square, Glenside, major dining hubs, performing arts venues, and stadiums. This is a rare opportunity to own a spacious, character-filled home in one of Philadelphia’s most desirable neighborhoods. Some photos have been digitally staged.
    20 days
    |
    1,973
    |
    120
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Natasha Ocasio 215-882-3144,

    Realty Mark Associates-CC 2153764444

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2615704MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 700
      Heating
      • Radiator, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Cooktop, Range Hood, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level, Laundry Chute
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Attic, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Concrete, Wood
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Windows,Workshop,Rear Entrance,Full,Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,667
      • Total interior livable area: 2,667 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,967
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Concrete, Lighted, Public, Private, Heated, Free, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Full,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100.00 x 127.00
      • Features: Cleared, Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 214068800
      • Zoning: RSD3
      • Zoning description: D20 Res: Det w/ Bsmt Grg, 1.5 Sty, Masonry
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Masonry
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $210/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,026
      • Annual tax amount: $6,221
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,PHFA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $555,500

        $528,000 - $583,000

        $3,609/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$560,000$210/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2615704 Report a problem
        5/14/2026Contingent$560,000$210/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2615704 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$560,000+12%$210/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2615704 Report a problem
        7/17/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/21/2024Listed for rent$3,300+6.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/24/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/21/2024Listed for rent$3,100+3.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/8/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        7/18/2022Listed for rent$3,000+20%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium #PAPH2140466 Report a problem
        7/14/2022Listed for sale$499,900+79.8%$187/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2136000 Report a problem
        8/15/2018Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
        Source: Kershaw Real Estate #1002092832 Report a problem
        5/15/2018Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
        Source: Kershaw Real Estate & Property Mgmt Report a problem
        10/27/2014Sold$278,100-4.1%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/8/2014Pending sale$289,900$109/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Real Estate- Blue Bell #6434877 Report a problem
        9/11/2014Price change$289,900-1.4%$109/sqft
        8/5/2014Listed for sale$293,900$110/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,221 +22.7%$444,400 +22.7%
        2024$5,069 $362,100
        2023$5,069 +21.7%$362,100
        2022$4,166 --
        2021$4,166 +1.7%--
        2018$4,094 +15.8%--
        2017$3,535 +35344900%--
        2016$0 --
        2015$3,569 --
        2014$3,569 -6.5%$285,000 +638.5%
        2012$3,819 $38,592
        2011-- $38,592
        2010-- $38,592
        2009-- $38,592
        2008-- $38,592
        2007-- $38,592 +7.5%
        2006-- $35,904
        2005-- $35,904
        2004-- $35,904 +2%
        2003-- $35,200 +6%
        2002-- $33,216 +2%
        2000-- $32,576
        1999-- $32,576

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Roxborough

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          64 / 100
          Bikeable