Skip main navigation
Sold for $398,500
  • $398,500

    636 Wallingford Rd #3J, Bel Air, MD 21014

    2beds
    1,485sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2020
    -- sqft lot
    $398,700 Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $2,469 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $398,700

    $379,000 - $419,000

    $2,469/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,488/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,488/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Freshly painted condo in the highly desirable Overlook at Gateway, backing to the Ma & Pa Heritage Trail. This secure building offers peace of mind and includes two garage parking spaces — with no snow cleanup on your car or exterior to worry about. The home features an open layout with 9-foot ceilings, crown molding throughout, LVP flooring, and a low electric bill. The kitchen is equipped with 42" maple cabinets with soft-close hardware and stainless steel appliances. The living area is enhanced by an electric fireplace with color-changing features and opens to a private balcony. The owner’s suite includes double closets, and the unit offers the convenience of in-unit laundry. Additional highlights include custom vinyl blinds and a fire sprinkler system. Building amenities include a secure mailroom, double elevators, and this home is located within a well-maintained 55+ community. Water is included in the HOA fee, adding to the ease of ownership. Convenient access to walking trails, shopping, and everyday amenities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Liz Parrott 443-618-7535,

    Douglas Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Bill Stevenson Jr., 671697

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2051246MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Crown Molding, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Sink, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Formal Dining Room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 10
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Crown Molding
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Breakfast Bar, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Balcony Access, Crown Molding, Fireplace - Electric
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 325 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 25
    Heating
    • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Dryer, Oven, Range Hood, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room, In Unit
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Pantry, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Other, 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
    • Doors: Atrium
    • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,485
    • Total interior livable area: 1,485 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,485
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Underground, Handicap Parking, Paved, Attached, Parking Lot
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1303401021
    • Zoning: M1

• Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2020
    Details
    • Builder model: Bel Air
    • Builder name: Overlook at Gateway Condominiums LLC

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Main Entrance Lock, Fire Sprinkler System

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $65 monthly
    • Amenities included: Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Game Room, Elevator(s), Party Room, Clubhouse, Storage, Meeting Room, Picnic Area, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Other
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Custodial Services Maintenance, Management, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Sewer, Trash, Water
    • Association name: OVERLOOK AT GATEWAY
    Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $300 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$398,500+0.9%$268/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHR2051246 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Contingent$395,000$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHR2051246 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Price change$395,000-1.2%$266/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHR2051246 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Listed for sale$399,999$269/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHR2051246 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,037 -33.3%$320,000 +4.9%
    2024$4,555 +5.2%$305,000 +5.2%
    2023$4,331 +5.5%$290,000 +5.5%
    2022$4,107 -3.2%$275,000
    2021$4,244 $275,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21014