Just minutes from the charming town of Dallas, NC, this beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch offers the perfect blend of quiet country living and convenient access to nearby shopping and amenities. Sitting on nearly an acre, the property features a gently rolling backyard, a concrete driveway leading to a storage building with lean to, and a handyman’s dream workshop in the finished partial basement.
Inside, the home welcomes you with a warm, cozy, and intimate atmosphere — all main living areas on one level, with the basement accessible from the rear of the home. Thoughtful updates, comfortable spaces, and a layout designed for easy living make this property truly special. From the moment you step inside, you’ll feel the charm and character that make this home a rare find and a jewel worth claiming.
Active
$339,900
636 Willis Rd, Dallas, NC 28034
3beds
1,875sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
0.91 Acres Lot
$328,600 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charm and characterComfortable spacesThoughtful updatesGently rolling backyard
- 34 days |
- 410 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Todd Marlow todd@mossrealty.com,
Moss Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4370289
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 298.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19' 11" X 15' 0"
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,551
- Total interior livable area: 1,875 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,551
- Finished area below ground: 324
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 169975
- Zoning: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Asbestos
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $245,680
- Annual tax amount: $1,754
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 37 days
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$328,600
$312,000 - $345,000
$1,767/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listing removed | $339,900$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900+112.4%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2024 | Sold | $160,000-25.6%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2024 | Sold | $215,100-33.8%$115/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $325,000+8.4%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2022 | Price change | $299,900-3.3%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $310,000+17.2%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2022 | Sold | $264,500$141/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,754 | $245,680 |
| 2024 | $1,754 +2.7% | $245,680 |
| 2023 | $1,707 +56.8% | $245,680 +107.5% |
| 2022 | $1,089 -2.3% | $118,400 |
| 2021 | $1,115 +13.5% | $118,400 |
| 2020 | $983 -10.9% | $118,400 |
| 2019 | $1,103 +25.6% | $118,400 +27% |
| 2018 | $879 | $93,196 |
| 2017 | $879 | $93,196 |
| 2016 | $879 | $93,196 +11.3% |
| 2014 | $879 | $83,705 |
| 2012 | -- | $83,705 |
| 2011 | -- | $83,705 |
| 2010 | -- | $83,705 |
| 2009 | -- | $83,705 |
| 2008 | -- | $83,705 +10.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $75,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $75,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $75,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $75,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $75,600 -4.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $78,920 +17.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $67,260 -0.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $67,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28034