Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,328,900

    638 Andover Rd, Newtown Square, PA 19073

    3beds
    3baths
    3,066sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1943
    0.86 Acres Lot
    $1,328,900 Zestimate®
    $433/sqft
    $5,037 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,328,900

    $1.18M - $1.50M

    $5,037/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,037/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,002/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,002/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming home on quiet 0.87 acre lot surrounded by trees in an exclusive neighborhood within walking distance of Aronimink Golf Club. Main house has 3 bedrooms and 3.5 baths and offers a bright living room with bay window, large fireplace flanked by built-in bookcases; formal dining room, sunroom with 1/2 bath; kitchen with granite countertops, sky light and island with pull-out drawers for storage. Separate family room has a 2nd wood burning fireplace, built-in bookcases, large breakfast room or sitting area and outstanding views of the slate patio. Wood floors throughout. All of the bedrooms are nicely sized each with its own bath and walk-in closet. The large master bedroom has a 3rd fireplace, vaulted ceiling and an expansive master bath with double sinks, marble countertops, newly updated tile walk-in shower with frameless glass door, soaking tub, separate toilet closet and tremendous storage. The master walk-in closet is substantial and can accommodate a great deal of storage. Basement is finished with built-in bookcases and outside access through Bilco doors. Separate basement laundry room with washer/dryer/storage. Large detached 2-car garage, ample driveway parking, outdoor patio and eating areas. Attached 300 sqft first floor office/guest suite/fourth bedroom with full bath and wood floors may be included for an additional $350pm. The above carriage house is occupied by a single standing tenant. Tremendous location close to numerous parks, preserves and golf clubs. Convenient to downtown Wayne, close to the Interstate, public transportation/train, Episcopal Academy and the new Whole Foods shopping complex. Utilities and lawn care responsibility of tenant. Snow removal, trash/recycling service, septic tank pumping, chimney sweeping included.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,066 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood), Stone, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.86 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 30000000700

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1943

DateEventPrice
    4/3/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2022Price change$4,495-0.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/27/2022Listed for rent$4,500+40.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/5/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/21/2020Listing removed$3,200$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/31/2020Listed for rent$3,200+14.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/28/2016Listing removed$599,000$195/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Media #6743177 Report a problem
    7/6/2016Listing removed$2,800-11.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Media #6803098 Report a problem
    6/27/2016Price change$599,000-1.6%$195/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Media #6743177 Report a problem
    6/13/2016Price change$609,000-1.6%$199/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Media #6743177 Report a problem
    5/24/2016Price change$619,000-1.6%$202/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Media #6743177 Report a problem
    5/3/2016Price change$629,000-3.1%$205/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Media #6743177 Report a problem
    3/5/2016Listed for sale$649,000+10.2%$212/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Media #6743177 Report a problem
    9/5/2015Listing removed$3,175$1/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6587702 Report a problem
    7/7/2015Price change$3,175-5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6587702 Report a problem
    6/23/2015Price change$3,375-3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6587702 Report a problem
    6/6/2015Listed for rent$3,500+9.4%$1/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6587702 Report a problem
    1/10/2012Listing removed$3,200$1/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #5982006 Report a problem
    12/14/2011Listed for rent$3,200$1/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Real Estate, Inc. #5982006 Report a problem
    5/19/2011Sold$589,000-1.7%$192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/14/2011Price change$599,000-7.8%$195/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Action Associates #5675518 Report a problem
    3/1/2011Price change$650,000-3%$212/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Action Associates #5675518 Report a problem
    2/17/2011Price change$670,000-0.1%$219/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Action Associates #5675518 Report a problem
    1/16/2011Listed for sale$671,000$219/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Classic #5675518 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,336 +7.6%$577,150
    2024$9,605 +3.3%$577,150
    2023$9,302 +2.2%$577,150
    2022$9,098 +0.1%$577,150
    2021$9,085 +366.4%$577,150 +61.8%
    2020$1,948 -79.8%$356,670
    2019$9,628 +1.1%$356,670
    2018$9,525 +386.6%$356,670
    2017$1,957 -2%$356,670
    2016$1,997 +2%$356,670
    2015$1,957 $356,670
    2014$1,957 +2.8%$356,670
    2013$1,905 +2.8%$356,670
    2012$1,853 +0.3%$356,670
    2010$1,848 +7.5%$356,670
    2009$1,719 $356,670
    2008$1,719 +8.3%$356,670
    2007$1,587 $356,670
    2006$1,587 $356,670
    2005$1,587 $356,670
    2004$1,587 +8.5%$356,670
    2003$1,462 +7.9%$356,670
    2002$1,355 $356,670
    2000$1,355 $356,670

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19073