Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $850,000

    6400 Julian St, Springfield, VA 22150

    5beds
    3,644sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $861,700 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solid brick constructionStunning private park-like settingFinished daylight lower levelLarge carportLarge main-level suiteHigh ceilingsFresh paint throughout
    ***You will have to see this home in person to truly understand how special it is*** Located in the Monticello Forest neighborhood, this fabulous surprisingly large expanded ranch offers a rare combination of space, flexibility, and privacy. Originally built in 1954 and thoughtfully expanded, the home features solid brick construction and a unique, functional layout. This home is truly one of a kind and worth visiting - even it to stroll the STUNNING backyard. This might be one of the prettiest gardens you will see in Springfield. Beauty and functionality combined.. the owners average $18.00 per month for electricity (the solar panels have been paid off). As the cost of electricity rises, owning such a large home won't have to cost you an arm and leg to keep cool and warm! With five bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms—including a large main-level suite—this home works well for multigenerational living, an au pair setup, or a private home office with its own entrance. Two laundry areas add convenience for larger households. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors, crown molding, abundant natural light, and fresh paint throughout. The primary bathroom includes a walk-in shower, high ceilings, and a skylight. The finished daylight lower level provides additional space for a gym, office, or recreation area. The home has two fireplaces with beautiful mantels. Set on 0.39 acres, the property offers a stunning private, park-like setting. The backyard backs to parkland, and the outdoor spaces include a patio and gazebo—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A large carport and extended driveway provide ample parking. This special home has been home lovingly cared for by the same family for decades. With a unique and flexible layout in a quiet, established neighborhood, this home offers both privacy and convenient access to nearby amenities.
    18 days
    |
    799
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Natalie Perdue 703-505-3570,

    Compass,

    Co-Listing Agent: David Jeffery Perdue 703-310-9514,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2295852MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Lower Level
      Features
      • Air Filter System, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated
      • Windows: Casement, Skylight(s), Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Wood Burning, Pellet Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,688
      • Total interior livable area: 3,644 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,844
      • Finished area below ground: 1,800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Concrete, Attached Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Flood Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: Backs - Parkland, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Secluded, Suburban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0803 03410001
      • Zoning: 130
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Permanent
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954
      • Major remodel year: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Community
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Fireplace/Wood Stove
      • Energy generation: PV Solar Array(s) Owned

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $718,630
      • Annual tax amount: $8,308
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: FHA,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $861,700

        $819,000 - $905,000

        $4,956/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Contingent$850,000$233/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2295852 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$850,000$233/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2295852 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,853 +7.7%$705,900 +7.6%
        2024$7,290 +7.7%$655,850 +4.7%
        2023$6,767 -3%$626,190 +2.6%
        2022$6,977 $610,180 +9.7%
        2021-- $556,440 +6.7%
        2020$6,174 +3%$521,650 +3%
        2019$5,996 +2.7%$506,650 +2.7%
        2018$5,840 +6.3%$493,460 +4.3%
        2017$5,495 +3.7%$473,330 +3.5%
        2016$5,300 +6.3%$457,460 +2.4%
        2015$4,985 +3.3%$446,710 +3.1%
        2014$4,825 $433,330 +11.6%
        2013-- $388,240 +11%
        2012-- $349,700 +6.1%
        2011-- $329,660 +5%
        2010-- $314,060 -9.3%
        2009-- $346,350 -31.3%
        2008-- $503,920 -5.9%
        2007-- $535,240 +116.1%
        2003-- $247,635 +22%
        2002-- $202,945 +16.5%
        2001-- $174,230

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22150

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable