Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $270,000

    6455 Hancock Rd, Montague, MI 49437

    5beds
    1,940sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    4.99 Acres Lot
    $336,000 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $2,364 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $336,000

    $312,000 - $360,000

    $2,364/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,364/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,686/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,686/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Plenty of space - inside and out. This 5 bedroom home sits on a 5 acre wooded parcel. Kitchen has slider to the deck and comes with all appliances. Living Room and Large great room offers separate gathering areas. 2 full bathrooms. Attached garage has an attached workshop/storage area. Fenced in area keeps pets safe. Large dog run and chicken coop area. Home was connected to natural gas with new furnace in 2020. New water heater, roof and well pump in 2020. Home is located 5 minutes from everything; boat Launch into White Lake with Lake Michigan Access, parks, Golf Course, Farmer's Market, Lake Michigan and downtown Montague and Whitehall. Take the walking path into the rear acres and you may see the big 8 point Buck with his fellow deer. This is a great place to call home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jane M McGregor 231-557-2591,

    Five Star Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Jane M McGregor, 6506046384

    Five Star Real Estate

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 24005003MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 10.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 70
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 7.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 10.00
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 13.00
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 10.00
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 374
    • Dimensions: 17.00 x 22.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 198
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 18.00
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 48
    • Dimensions: 6.00 x 8.00
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 13.00
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Partial
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,940
    • Total interior livable area: 1,940 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Play Equipment
    Lot
    • Size: 4.99 Acres
    • Dimensions: 165 x 1318
    • Features: Level, Wooded, Shrubs/Hedges
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01125200000600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Montague

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan,Conventional,Assumable
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/23/2024Sold$270,000-3.5%$139/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24005003 Report a problem
    2/3/2024Pending sale$279,900$144/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24005003 Report a problem
    1/29/2024Listed for sale$279,900+59.9%$144/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24005003 Report a problem
    10/8/2020Sold$175,000+6.1%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/7/2020Pending sale$164,900$85/sqft
    Source: Stone Realty, Inc. #20036710 Report a problem
    9/4/2020Listed for sale$164,900+118.1%$85/sqft
    Source: Stone Realty, Inc. #20036710 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Sold$75,600-7.8%$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/8/2020Pending sale$82,000$42/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    1/3/2020Listed for sale$82,000$42/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    12/31/2019Pending sale$82,000$42/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    12/19/2019Listed for sale$82,000$42/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    12/18/2019Pending sale$82,000$42/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    12/13/2019Price change$82,000-9.1%$42/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    11/13/2019Price change$90,200-8.3%$46/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    11/1/2019Listed for sale$98,400-14.3%$51/sqft
    Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem
    8/15/2019Listing removed$114,800$59/sqft
    Source: Shoreline Properties of WM LLC #19027302 Report a problem
    8/14/2019Price change$114,800-6.7%$59/sqft
    7/16/2019Price change$123,000-6.3%$63/sqft
    6/16/2019Listed for sale$131,200+158.8%$68/sqft
    11/13/2018Sold$50,686-41.6%$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/9/2018Listing removed$86,772-46%$45/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/3/2018Listed for sale$160,789+206.3%$83/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/9/2017Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    1/10/2017Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/7/2011Sold$52,500-59.7%$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/12/2010Sold$130,201$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,598 +4.5%$141,600 +1.7%
    2024$3,444 +4.6%$139,200 +16.1%
    2023$3,292 $119,900 +11.5%
    2022-- $107,500 +15.7%
    2021$2,708 $92,900 +41.6%
    2020$2,708 +103%$65,600 +524.8%
    2018$1,334 $10,500 -79.9%
    2017-- $52,200 -0.4%
    2016-- $52,400 +8%
    2015-- $48,500 -0.2%
    2014-- $48,600 +6.8%
    2013-- $45,500 -2.2%
    2012-- $46,500 -11.3%
    2011-- $52,400
    2010-- $52,400 -7.3%
    2009-- $56,500 -7.7%
    2008-- $61,200 -15.9%
    2007-- $72,800
    2006-- $72,800 +13.9%
    2005-- $63,900 +0.2%
    2004-- $63,800 +6.5%
    2003-- $59,900 +21.3%
    2002-- $49,400 +3.1%
    2001-- $47,900 +13%
    2000-- $42,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49437