Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $365,000

    6543 Hancock Rd, Montague, MI 49437

    3beds
    1,352sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    5.9 Acres Lot
    $403,600 Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $1,885 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $403,600

    $383,000 - $424,000

    $1,885/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,885/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,885/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,279/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,279/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WOW-- What an incredible home! Please imagine an incredibly peaceful setting with a home that re-defines ''move in ready''. This property comes complete with all appliances, all furniture, artwork, lighting, accessories, a riding lawn mower and the mounted television. In other words, EVERYTHING you see in the home and in the adjacent barn is included in the asking price! Positioned beautifully on nearly a six acre lot and surrounded by nature, this beauty offers the perfect escape from the ''hustle and bustle'' of everyday life. Featuring an open floor plan, it offers country charm and elegance but is located in close proximity to shopping, restaurants, and lakes. ''Better than new'', and offering upgrades galore, this showstopper has been essentially completely renovated in the last seven years. Too many upgrades to highlight, however, some noteworthy additions/ enhancements include a renovated 42 x20x15 barn with an attached green house, cement floor, electrical, and fresh paint galore. The barn has also seen substantial number of windows replaced in the greenhouse, some recessed lighting, and a generous amount of storage. Other exterior amenities include a 27 x 25 carport, updated landscaping, an approximate three year old septic system, more than ample space to park your boat, trailer, or camper, and re-finished wrap around deck. In 2017, the electrical, plumbing, hot water tank, windows, metal roof, and spray foam insulation were all upgraded/ installed. Some interior improvements in the last two to three years include a newer dryer, upgraded basement, some interior glass doors, dishwasher, kitchen lighting, window treatments and the list is endless. This completely updated home will bring a buyer peace of mind which will allow you to focus on making memories with friends and family for years to come! Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all information.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven S Schuitema 231-739-3501,

    Nexes Realty Muskegon,

    Russell F Schuitema 231-740-3016,

    Nexes Realty Muskegon

    Bought with:

    Andrew Moore, 6502431388

    Real Estate Fiduciary Advisors

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 24007176MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 11.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 10.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 9.00
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 80
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 8.00
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 48
    • Dimensions: 8.00 x 6.00
    Dining area
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 112
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 8.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 14.00
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 18
    • Dimensions: 6.00 x 3.00
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 14.00
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Center Island, Pantry
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
    • Windows: Replacement, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,352
    • Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 5.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 190 x 1350
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 6101125200000200

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2024Sold$365,000-2.4%$270/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24007176 Report a problem
    3/19/2024Pending sale$374,000$277/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24007176 Report a problem
    3/13/2024Price change$374,000-6.5%$277/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24007176 Report a problem
    2/12/2024Listed for sale$399,900+44.9%$296/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24007176 Report a problem
    10/26/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Realcomp II #71021106771 Report a problem
    10/27/2021Sold$276,000+22.7%$204/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/25/2021Pending sale$225,000$166/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #21106771 Report a problem
    9/20/2021Listed for sale$225,000+650%$166/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #21106771 Report a problem
    8/8/2016Sold$30,000-24.8%$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/7/2016Pending sale$39,900$30/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX West #16004666 Report a problem
    3/25/2016Price change$39,900-11.1%$30/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX West #16004666 Report a problem
    2/25/2016Price change$44,900-10%$33/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX West #16004666 Report a problem
    2/5/2016Listed for sale$49,900-16%$37/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX West #16004666 Report a problem
    1/29/2015Sold$59,377+97.9%$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/11/2003Sold$30,000$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,443 -31.8%$170,600 +14%
    2024$6,515 +4.8%$149,700 +14.6%
    2023$6,219 $130,600 +10.2%
    2022-- $118,500 +107.2%
    2021$2,098 $57,200 +16.7%
    2020$2,098 +21.7%$49,000 +357.9%
    2018$1,724 $10,700 -71.2%
    2017-- $37,200 -0.3%
    2016-- $37,300 +6.9%
    2015-- $34,900 -0.3%
    2014-- $35,000 +5.7%
    2013-- $33,100 -1.8%
    2012-- $33,700 -11.8%
    2011-- $38,200
    2010-- $38,200 -5.4%
    2009-- $40,400 -7.8%
    2008-- $43,800 -11.7%
    2007-- $49,600
    2006-- $49,600 +14%
    2005-- $43,500 +1.2%
    2004-- $43,000 +7.8%
    2003-- $39,900 +29.1%
    2002-- $30,900 +5.1%
    2001-- $29,400 +5.8%
    2000-- $27,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49437