Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $20K (5/6)
    $535,000

    6464 Ferden Rd, Chesaning, MI 48616

    4beds
    3,994sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    5.23 Acres Lot
    $522,800 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home set on 5.25 acres, offering the perfect balance of space, privacy, and functionality. This well-maintained property features spacious living areas filled with natural light, creating a warm and inviting feel throughout. A standout feature of the home is the inclusion of two kitchens and two laundry rooms, providing excellent flexibility for multi-generational living, extended guests, or added everyday convenience. The layout allows for a variety of uses, making it easy to adapt to different lifestyles. Outside, you’ll find a 4-car garage with plenty of room for vehicles, storage, or hobbies. The 5.25-acre lot offers open space and endless potential, while the beautiful pond in the backyard creates a peaceful, scenic setting that feels like your own private retreat. Ideal for buyers looking for land, versatility, and room to grow.
    17 days
    |
    2,038
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Charles Hummer 810-629-2220,

    Coldwell Banker Professionals 810-629-2220

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261030320MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Bedroom
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 X 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 X 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 25
      • Dimensions: 5 X 5
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 50
      • Dimensions: 10 X 5
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 70
      • Dimensions: 7 X 10
      Great room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 518
      • Dimensions: 37 X 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 X 13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 X 10
      Laundry
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 45
      • Dimensions: 9 X 5
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 598
      • Dimensions: 26 X 23
      Living room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 720
      • Dimensions: 36 X 20
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 9 X 8
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Windows: Egress Windows
      • Basement: Bath Stubbed,Daylight,Finished,Walk Up Access
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,994 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,444
      • Finished area below ground: 1,550

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Four Car Garage, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevel
      • Pool features: None
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 5.23 Acres
      • Dimensions: 262 x 868
      Details
      • Parcel number: 20094193002003
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other,Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Block, Slab, Sump Pump
      • Roof: E NE RG YS TA RShingles
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1993
      • Major remodel year: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Volts 220
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chesaning

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $134/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $173,286
      • Annual tax amount: $6,716
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $522,800

        $497,000 - $549,000

        $2,827/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$535,000+3.9%$134/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261030320 Report a problem
        4/12/2026Listed for sale$515,000+66.7%$129/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/15/2017Sold$309,000$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,626 -2.1%$230,500 +15.3%
        2023$5,744 $200,000 +12.3%
        2022-- $178,100 +6.3%
        2021$5,737 $167,600 +10.9%
        2020$5,737 +24.5%$151,100 +8.7%
        2018$4,608 $139,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48616

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable