This Seaward Homes Curated Collection residence at 6489 Gulfside is ready for occupancy. Enjoy the ultimate Longboat Key lifestyle with your own direct Gulf-front private access and stunning views of the Gulf of Mexico. Designed by DSDG Architects, this home epitomizes exceptional quality and attention to detail. Come and witness the cutting edge of enhanced hurricane construction, wander and enjoy the exquisite staging by Clive Daneil Homes. Situated on a coveted 90' Gulf/Beach-front lot, the property offers soft sands, endless Gulf views, and miles of walkability. In 2025, Longboat Key completed a significant beach re-nourishment project, giving Gulfside Road homeowners one of the widest and deepest stretches of beach on the entire island. Equally notable, Gulfside Road is one of the rare Gulf-side streets set back from the main highway, offering a tranquil, private environment that feels worlds away from the activity of Gulf of Mexico Drive. The main house, elevated over 15 feet, features 11' ceilings, four oversized en-suite bedrooms, and more than 6,600 sq ft of air-conditioned living space, including a grade-level, air-conditioned multipurpose room that can be tailored for wellness, fitness, or a variety of additional lifestyle needs. The wide-open floor plan, generous room sizes, and large impact-rated safety glass sliding doors and windows fill the home with natural light. Two nearly 40' terraces on the main and second floors provide ideal spaces to enjoy the outdoor island lifestyle and breathtaking Gulf views. Interior finishes by Studio G Homes elevate luxury living to the next level. The interior finishes include large-format porcelain tile and hardwood flooring, Italian-imported cabinetry, a custom floating steel-and-wood staircase, a three-stop elevator, 8' solid interior doors, high-efficiency mechanical systems, a top-of-the-line Thermador™ appliance package, AXOR™ and Hansgrohe™ plumbing fixtures, temperature-controlled wine storage, and detailed AV, lighting control, and security systems. Exterior features include solid concrete and masonry construction on all floors, a deep concrete piling foundation for added strength, Longboard™ premium aluminum architectural details, and a fine light-sand exterior stucco finish. The resort-like pool area and custom spa are surrounded by a lush tropical landscape package. The garage accommodates four cars, with the option to add car lifts. Longboat Key, an 11-mile barrier island, is just minutes from St. Armands Circle and downtown Sarasota. The Sarasota Bradenton International Airport is approximately 25 minutes away. Embrace the opportunity to own this unparalleled residence and experience the pinnacle of coastal luxury living.
New construction
Price cut: $1M (3/13)
$13,995,000
6489 Gulfside Rd, Longboat Key, FL 34228
4beds
6,616sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2026
0.51 Acres Lot
$12,901,200 Zestimate®
$2,115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three-stop elevatorFour oversized en-suite bedroomsBreathtaking gulf viewsTranquil private environmentTemperature-controlled wine storageCustom floating steel-and-wood staircaseDirect gulf-front private access
- 125 days |
- 561 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Nicholle McKiernan 941-928-2922,
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-383-6411,
Julie Lojacono Mackie 773-704-1438,
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4677413
Originating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Tub with Separate Shower Stall, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 524.47 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17.9x29.3
Bedroom 1
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 350.66 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19.7x17.8
Bedroom 2
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 326.97 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19.11x17.11
Bedroom 3
- Features: En Suite Bathroom, Tub With Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 323.42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.7x20.6
Primary bathroom
- Features: Other, Wet Bar
- Level: Second
- Area: 272.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x22.7
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 360 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x20
Great room
- Level: First
- Area: 800.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 34.5x23.2
Kitchen
- Features: Exhaust Fan, Stone Counters, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 360 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x20
Living room
- Features: No Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 406 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.3x20
Loft
- Features: Wet Bar
- Level: Second
- Area: 209.56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.9x12.4
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Other, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Other, Upper Level
Features
- Dry Bar, Eating Space In Kitchen, Elevator, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Sauna, Smart Home, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Porcelain Tile, Hardwood
- Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Shower, Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Electric, Non Wood Burning, Other Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 10,000
- Total interior livable area: 6,616 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Off Street, Other, Split Garage, Tandem
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access, Salt Water
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pool, Water, Beach, Gulf/Ocean - Full
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Beach,Gulf/Ocean - Full
- Waterfront features: Beach, Beach Access
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Dimensions: 95 x 225
- Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 7844800159
- Zoning: R3SF
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete, Stucco
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter, Raised
- Roof: Membrane
Condition
- Completed
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2026
Details
- Builder model: Modern
- Builder name: Seaward Homes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s)
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: SLEEPY LAGOON
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Longboat Key
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $2,115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,259,994
- Annual tax amount: $42,640
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 124 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$12,901,200
$12.26M - $13.55M
$97,565/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $13,995,000-6.7%$2,115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $14,995,000-11.8%$2,266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listing removed | $16,995,000$2,569/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $16,995,000$2,569/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $16,995,000+347.2%$2,569/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2023 | Sold | $3,800,000+33.3%$574/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2021 | Sold | $2,850,000-12.3%$431/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2021 | Pending sale | $3,250,000$491/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $3,250,000$491/sqft |
Source: MAPP REALTY & INVESTMENT CO #A4421158 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2016 | Listing removed | $3,250,000$491/sqft |
Source: MAPP REALTY & INVESTMENT CO #A4145049 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2016 | Listed for sale | $3,250,000$491/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $50,703 +18.9% | $3,259,994 +29.8% |
| 2023 | $42,641 +15% | $2,511,685 +10% |
| 2022 | $37,064 +0.9% | $2,282,850 +11.8% |
| 2021 | $36,732 +14.3% | $2,041,215 +10% |
| 2020 | $32,136 +0.7% | $1,855,650 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $31,928 | $1,860,100 +10% |
| 2018 | $31,928 +8% | $1,691,000 +1% |
| 2017 | $29,552 +16% | $1,674,090 -1.1% |
| 2016 | $25,479 | $1,692,900 |
| 2015 | $25,479 | $1,692,900 |
| 2014 | $25,479 +29.9% | $1,692,900 +44% |
| 2013 | $19,617 +1961597% | $1,175,625 -0.8% |
| 2012 | $1 | $1,185,030 +5% |
| 2011 | $1 | $1,128,600 -17.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,369,274 -5% |
| 2009 | $24,383 -27.5% | $1,441,316 -29% |
| 2008 | $33,634 -6% | $2,031,010 -5% |
| 2007 | $35,782 -5.3% | $2,137,286 +1% |
| 2006 | $37,800 +5.6% | $2,116,125 +9.8% |
| 2005 | $35,783 +23.6% | $1,928,025 +26.2% |
| 2004 | $28,940 +8% | $1,528,313 +12.1% |
| 2003 | $26,797 +40.7% | $1,363,725 +45% |
| 2002 | $19,045 +25.1% | $940,500 +25% |
| 2001 | $15,229 +39.2% | $752,400 +42.2% |
| 2000 | $10,943 | $529,125 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34228