Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,674,800

    649 Edinboro Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327

    6beds
    6,445sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2004
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $2,674,800 Zestimate®
    $415/sqft
    $7,341 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,674,800

    $2.41M - $2.97M

    $7,341/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,341/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,341/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,225/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,225/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 6445 square foot single family home has 6 bedrooms and 7.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 649 Edinboro Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Garbage disposal
    • Laundry: Laundry Room,Main Level,Upper Floor
    Features
    • Bookcases,Double Vanity,Entrance Foyer,High Ceilin
    • Flooring: Carpet, Slate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room,Gas Starter,Keeping Room,Outside
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 6,445 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Stone, Wood
    • Pool features: Gunite,Heated,In Ground
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.90 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard,Landscaped,Level,Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other
    • Parcel number: 17015600010286
    • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment, Generator

• Resale
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Natural Gas
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: HVAC,Insulation,Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned

• Roof Type: Composition
    • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, View to Family Room, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Keeping Room, Cabinets White
    • Security Features: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned
    • Standard Status: Pending
    • Waterfront Footage: 0
    • Water Source: Public
    • Window Features: Insulated Windows
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s),Central Air,Zoned
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment, Generator
    • Home Warranty: 0
    • Appliances: Dishwasher,Disposal,Gas Range,Microwave,Refrigerat
    • Bedroom Features: Master on Main
    • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity,Separate Tub/Shower,Soaking Tub
    • Green Energy Efficient: HVAC,Insulation,Thermostat
    • Acreage Source: Other
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Utilities: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Natural Gas
    • Construction Materials: Stone
    • Interior Features: Bookcases,Double Vanity,Entrance Foyer,High Ceilin
    • Pool Features: Gunite,Heated,In Ground
    • Diningroom Features: Butlers Pantry,Seats 12+
    • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch
    • Parking Features: Attached,Garage,Kitchen Level,Level Driveway
    • High School: North Atlanta
    • Middle School: Sutton
    • View: City
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Fireplace Features: Family Room,Gas Starter,Keeping Room,Outside
    • Elementary School: Brandon
    • Other Structures: Other
    • Exterior Features: Courtyard,Private Front Entry,Private Rear Entry,P
    • Common Walls: No Common Walls
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Ent
    • Owner Financing Y/N: 0
    • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
    • Lot Features: Back Yard,Landscaped,Level,Private
    • Community Features: Near Beltline,Near Schools,Park,Playground,Sidewal
    • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room,Exercise Room,Family Room,Game Room,Lib
    • Taxes: 21814.00
    • Laundry Features: Laundry Room,Main Level,Upper Floor
    • Parcel Number: 17 015600010286
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/7/2020Sold$2,075,000-2.4%$322/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6723388 Report a problem
    6/17/2020Pending sale$2,125,000$330/sqft
    Source: Dorsey Alston Realtors #6723388 Report a problem
    5/28/2020Listed for sale$2,125,000+45.9%$330/sqft
    Source: Dorsey Alston Realtors #6723388 Report a problem
    6/1/2015Sold$1,456,000-6%$226/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5508205 Report a problem
    4/3/2015Pending sale$1,549,000$240/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #07416789 Report a problem
    4/2/2015Listed for sale$1,549,000$240/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlanta - Peachtree Road #5508205 Report a problem
    4/2/2015Pending sale$1,549,000$240/sqft
    Source: Peachtree Road Realty Associates LLC #5508205 Report a problem
    3/13/2015Listed for sale$1,549,000+34.7%$240/sqft
    9/22/2010Listing removed$1,150,000$178/sqft
    Source: Dorsey Alston, Realtors #3989353 Report a problem
    8/15/2010Listed for sale$1,150,000$178/sqft
    Source: Dorsey Alston, Realtors #3989353 Report a problem
    2/3/2010Sold$1,150,000-11.5%$178/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/20/2009Price change$1,299,000-6.9%$202/sqft
    Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #3925317 Report a problem
    7/3/2009Listed for sale$1,395,000+184.7%$216/sqft
    12/18/2002Sold$490,000+11.9%$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2002Sold$438,000+58.1%$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/6/1998Sold$277,100$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$30,243 +29.8%$830,000
    2023$23,299 -14.3%$830,000 -8.2%
    2022$27,175 +1.1%$904,360 +22.5%
    2021$26,887 -1%$738,360 +12.6%
    2020$27,158 +19.1%$656,000
    2019$22,805 $656,000 -11.7%
    2018$22,805 $742,520 +27.5%
    2017$22,805 -3.6%$582,400
    2016$23,661 +18.4%$582,400 +16.7%
    2015$19,981 -3.7%$499,200
    2014$20,742 +2.8%$499,200
    2013$20,181 +15.7%$499,200 +18.5%
    2012$17,443 $421,400
    2011-- $421,400
    2010$17,544 $421,400
    2009-- $421,400 -7.5%
    2008-- $455,520
    2007$4,558 $455,520 -21.5%
    2005-- $580,360 +66.5%
    2004$15,057 +85.9%$348,520 +71.3%
    2003$8,099 +260.5%$203,440 +4.7%
    2002$2,247 -57.4%$194,320 +36.8%
    2001$5,275 $142,040

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Castlewood