Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $911,000

    65 McDonald Rd E, Pinehurst, NC 28374

    4beds
    3,593sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $911,000 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $3,120 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $911,000

    $811,000 - $1.02M

    $3,120/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,251/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,251/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great home for any buyer, but particularly one that wants lots of space for family and friends! Custom built in 1978, this all brick home has recently been freshly updated with paint and flooring. The very open and bright upstairs features a wood burning fireplace, 3 bedrooms and 3 baths, very large eat in kitchen, and laundry room. Downstairs leads to the ultimate man cave or teenage hangout! In addition to the massive family/rec room with wood stove and wet bar, you will find a full bath, a 4th bedroom, and an (unheated) storage space perfect for a wine cellar or stash room. The outdoor areas are amazing--brick patio, built in grill, large in-ground pool, beautiful oversized corner lot and wrap around deck.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Central Vacuum, Broadband Internet Avail, Generator
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,593 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 855207792398

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pinehurst

    Other

    Other facts
    • Rooms: Bedroom 2 Level: M
    • Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Broadband Internet Avail, Generator
    • Rooms: Kitchen, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Eating Space, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 4, Garage, Other Room 1, Living Room, Den/Study
    • Rooms: Bedroom 4 Level: L
    • Family Room: Paneling
    • Rooms: Garage Level: L
    • Exterior Features: Garage Door Opener
    • Heating & Cooling: Electric, Propane Tank Owned
    • Appliances: Wall Oven
    • Land Description: Corner Lot
    • Road Description: Public Paved
    • Water/Sewer Desc: City/County Sewer, City/County Water
    • Water: Public
    • Sewer: Public
    • Primary Heat Source: Electric
    • Rooms: Bedroom 3 Level: M
    • Community Type: Single Family
    • Ctry Club Amenities: Club House, Golf Course, Marina, Pool, Playground
    • High School: Pinecrest
    • Club Membership: Yes
    • Zip Code: 28374
    • Tax City: Pinehurst
    • Tax County: Moore
    • Suffix: Road
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Rooms: Den/Study Level: M
    • Fireplace: Wood Stove, Wood Burning
    • Contingent: Active/Contingent
    • Rooms: Other Room 1 Level: M

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/5/2018Sold$342,500-8.7%$95/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #1005187213 Report a problem
    4/17/2018Pending sale$375,000$104/sqft
    Source: Everything Pines Partners LLC #187213 Report a problem
    3/21/2018Listed for sale$375,000+7.1%$104/sqft
    12/4/2014Listing removed$350,000$97/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #162726 Report a problem
    11/18/2014Listed for sale$350,000$97/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #162726 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,463 -4.2%$779,640
    2023$4,658 +27.9%$779,640 +34.5%
    2022$3,642 -3.5%$579,820 +32.9%
    2021$3,773 +1.8%$436,210
    2020$3,708 +115.3%$436,210 +115.3%
    2019$1,722 $202,580 -45.3%
    2018$1,722 -41.2%$370,660
    2017$2,928 $370,660
    2015$2,928 +1.9%$370,660 -8.1%
    2014$2,873 -6.9%$403,510
    2013$3,087 $403,510
    2012-- $403,510
    2011-- $403,510
    2010-- $403,510
    2009-- $403,510
    2008-- $403,510
    2007-- $403,510 +28.8%
    2005-- $313,390
    2004-- $313,390
    2003-- $313,390
    2002-- $313,390

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28374