OPEN HOUSE MAY 14: 4:30-6:30! Discover a rare opportunity to own 40.4 acres of serene countryside just minutes from the Rossville Square! This home offers space, privacy & endless potential for creating your dream retreat. Step inside to find a welcoming formal dining room & an expansive living room w/cozy fireplace. The galley-style kitchen features an island, breakfast nook & abundant windows overlooking the scenic property. Enjoy morning coffee or evening sunsets in the spacious sunroom w/tile floors & panoramic views of the grounds. The main level primary suite includes a large walk-in closet & easy access to 2 additional BRs, BAs & office. Upstairs, you’ll find another BR, BA & a generous bonus room. Outside, take in 2 ponds, large workshop w/electricity & concrete floor, a barn w/gravel flooring & a covered lean-to-ideal for hobbies, equipment or animals. With 40+acres, you can build whatever your heart desires—a custom home, equestrian estate or private getaway. 3 New HVAC Unit.
For sale
Price cut: $150K (2/23)
$1,500,000
650 Blain Rd, Rossville, TN 38066
4beds
2,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
40.4 Acres Lot
$1,406,500 Zestimate®
$550/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Breakfast nookWelcoming formal dining room
- 205 days |
- 288 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Thompson,
eXp Realty 901-310-4363
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10208167
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Bonus Room, Sun Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Tile Floor, Full Bath
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Living room
- Features: Separate Den, Separate Living Room
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Bonus room
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 16 x 18
Den
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 18 x 20
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- 220 Wiring, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- 1 or More BR Down, Double Vanity Bath, Full Bath Down, Primary Down, Separate Tub & Shower, Sprayed Ceiling, Vaulted/Coff/Tray Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s), 2 or More Baths, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Office, Primary Bedroom, Sun Room, 1 Bath, 4th or More Bedrooms, Bonus Room, Square Feet Source: Floor Plans (Builder/Architecture)
- Flooring: Part Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Attic: Attic Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,728 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Driveway/Pad, Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered Patio
- Pool features: None
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond on Property
Lot
- Size: 40.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 40.4
- Features: Landscaped, Some Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 146 146 02900
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Dead Bolt Lock(s)
Location
- Region: Rossville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $550/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $613,600
- Annual tax amount: $841
- Price range: $1.5M - $1.5M
- Date on market: 10/21/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 206 days
Estimated market value
$1,406,500
$1.34M - $1.48M
$3,061/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $1,500,000-9.1%$550/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000+10900%$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2020 | Sold | $15,000$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $835 -0.8% | $89,650 +37.6% |
| 2024 | $841 | $65,150 |
| 2023 | $841 | $65,150 |
| 2022 | $841 | $65,150 |
| 2021 | -- | $65,150 +14% |
| 2020 | $861 | $57,150 |
| 2019 | $861 | $57,150 |
| 2018 | $861 +0.1% | $57,150 |
| 2017 | $861 -0.8% | $57,150 +5.7% |
| 2016 | $868 0% | $54,075 |
| 2015 | $868 | $54,075 |
| 2014 | $868 | $54,075 |
| 2013 | -- | $54,075 |
| 2012 | $895 | $54,075 -10.7% |
| 2011 | $895 -0.1% | $60,555 -0.1% |
| 2010 | $896 -4.9% | $60,641 -4.9% |
| 2009 | $943 | $63,766 |
| 2008 | -- | $63,766 +16.9% |
| 2007 | $949 +1.3% | $54,557 +1.3% |
| 2006 | $937 | $53,878 |
| 2005 | $937 | $53,878 |
| 2004 | $937 | $53,878 |
| 2002 | $937 | $53,878 +1.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $53,138 -81.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $286,941 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38066