Secluded 2.5 Acre Mini Ranch – Perfect for Horse Lovers & Families with Agricultural/Show Animals. Nestled in privacy and serenity, this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home on 2.5 acres is a true retreat for those seeking space, peace, and a connection to nature. Located in a quiet, secluded area, this property offers everything you need to enjoy rural living while still being close to modern conveniences. 2 Bedrooms, 1 Bathroom with a cozy and functional layout with a Wrap-Around Porch perfect for relaxing. 2 Ponds on the property, adding to its beauty and tranquility. This property is a true gem for those who value privacy, wide-open spaces, and the opportunity to live a more rural lifestyle. Whether you’re an animal enthusiast, a hobby farmer, or simply someone who enjoys peace and quiet, this mini ranch has it all! Contact us today to schedule a tour and see all that this incredible property has to offer!
For sale
$233,000
650 Our Rd, Shepherd, TX 77371
2beds
1,722sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
2.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 332 days |
- 44 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hazel Molberg-Kersh TREC #0755098 281-667-5964,
RE/MAX Lake Livingston
Source: HAR,MLS#: 41412727
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Features
- 2 Bedrooms Down
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,722
- Total interior livable area: 1,722 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, No Garage, Additional Parking
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Wooded, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 134730
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block & Beam
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: A167
Location
- Region: Shepherd
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $164,070
- Annual tax amount: $1,766
- Date on market: 6/18/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,115/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/21/2025 | Listing removed | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2025 | Price change | $233,000-4.9%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $245,000+22.8%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,600-5.9%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,700+6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2022 | Price change | $199,500-8.9%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2022 | Price change | $219,000-2.7%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $225,000+136.8%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2020 | Listing removed | $95,000$55/sqft |
Source: Anne Vickery & Associates #3740147 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2020 | Pending sale | $95,000$55/sqft |
| 7/12/2020 | Listed for sale | $95,000$55/sqft |
| 3/30/2020 | Pending sale | $95,000$55/sqft |
| 3/17/2020 | Price change | $95,000-5%$55/sqft |
| 1/7/2020 | Price change | $100,000-13%$58/sqft |
| 12/4/2019 | Price change | $115,000-8%$67/sqft |
| 7/1/2019 | Price change | $125,000+25%$73/sqft |
| 6/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $100,000$58/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,521 +18.1% | $162,576 +20% |
| 2024 | $2,135 +7.5% | $135,480 +11.3% |
| 2023 | $1,986 +52.3% | $121,760 +66.6% |
| 2022 | $1,304 -58.6% | $73,070 -57.1% |
| 2021 | $3,149 -30.7% | $170,150 -30.6% |
| 2020 | $4,542 +7.1% | $245,345 +8.8% |
| 2019 | $4,240 | $225,491 +52.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $148,180 +28.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $115,620 +0.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $114,870 +21.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $94,680 |
| 2013 | -- | $94,680 |
| 2012 | -- | $94,680 -1.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $95,690 -1% |
| 2010 | -- | $96,680 -20.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $122,200 +43% |
| 2008 | -- | $85,450 +54.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $55,360 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77371