Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $10K (4/30)
    $740,000

    6526 Greenview Ln, Springfield, VA 22152

    4beds
    2,201sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $741,900 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This beautifully maintained and updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial is perfectly positioned on a large premium corner lot with pristine landscaping and exceptional curb appeal in a sought-after community with no HOA—offering both flexibility and freedom. Enjoy a fabulous location close to shopping, dining, and convenient commuter routes. ****** Inside, you’ll find an open floor plan with a fresh on trend neutral color palette, decorative moldings, upgraded lighting, and gorgeous refinished hardwood floors throughout the upper two levels, creating a warm and cohesive feel, The main level features a spacious living room where a large bay window fills the space with natural light and a cozy gas fireplace makes it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The adjoining dining room is accented with chair railing and a chic designer chandelier adding refined style. Here, a French style door grants access to the large composite deck with descending stairs to a patio and lush fenced backyard dotted with majestic trees and privacy plantings, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. Back inside, the updated kitchen showcases upgraded 42” cherry cabinetry, granite countertops, a coordinating tile backsplash, and stainless-steel appliances. A center island adds additional working space and a breakfast nook overlooking the backyard is perfect for daily dining. A powder room with a granite topped vanity rounds out the main level. ****** Hardwoods continue upstairs and into the primary suite boasting a lighted ceiling fan and ensuite bath with a furniture style vanity topped in granite and a glass enclosed shower. Three additional bedrooms, each with hardwood flooring, share access to the upgraded hall bath. The expansive walk-out lower-level family room with brand new luxury vinyl plank flooring, recessed lighting, and a 2nd gas fireplace provides plenty of space for games, media, exercise, and simple relaxation and opens to the patio and fenced rear yard. A laundry/utility room and a one car garage with concrete driveway completes the convenience and comfort of this wonderful home. ****** Major updates provide added peace of mind, including a brand-new roof, a new HVAC system (2025), a new water heater (2023), an upgraded 200-amp electrical panel, refinished hardwood floors (2026 and 2016), and a replaced sewer line. All this in peaceful residential setting, nestled on a beautiful corner lot, with strong mechanical updates, this home delivers style, space, comfort, and location all in one! Beginning interior photos are virtually staged.
    35 days
    |
    1,756
    |
    102
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Young 703-956-5128,

    Keller Williams Realty,

    Co-Listing Agent: Jennifer Nemerow 804-347-8213,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2301764MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Granite Counters, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Wall sconces
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Pendants
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Lighting - LED, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Granite Counters, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Wall sconces
      • Level: Upper
      Half bath
      • Features: Granite Counters, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Wall sconces
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Nook, Chair Rail, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - LED, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendants, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 17
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Concrete, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - LED, Recessed Lighting, Fireplace - Gas, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 19
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Dispenser, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Atrium, French Doors, Six Panel, Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Bay/Bow, Insulated Windows, Replacement, Energy Efficient, Double Hung, Stain/Lead Glass
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Space For Rooms,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Screen
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,467
      • Total interior livable area: 2,201 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,661
      • Finished area below ground: 540
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Concrete, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalks, Stone Retaining Walls
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Full,Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Wooded, Premium, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0891 06 0049
      • Zoning: 121
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Permanent
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $336/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $737,960
      • Annual tax amount: $8,349
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Under Counter Mount Radio / Cd Player Conveys. Dryer Conveys As Is.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $741,900

        $705,000 - $779,000

        $3,978/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Contingent$740,000$336/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2301764 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$740,000-1.3%$336/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2301764 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Contingent$750,000$341/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2301764 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$750,000+114.3%$341/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2301764 Report a problem
        5/1/2003Sold$350,000$159/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,349 +9.8%$722,230 +10%
        2024$7,605 +5.6%$656,450 +2.9%
        2023$7,200 +4.5%$638,020 +5.9%
        2022$6,887 $602,310 +10.7%
        2021-- $543,950 +1.8%
        2020$6,324 $534,340
        2019$6,324 +3.8%$534,340 +3.8%
        2018$6,093 +4.9%$514,820 +2.9%
        2017$5,810 +6.4%$500,390 +6.1%
        2016$5,462 +4.7%$471,470 +0.9%
        2015$5,215 +1.7%$467,290 +1.5%
        2014$5,128 $460,560 +14.6%
        2013-- $402,000
        2012-- $402,000
        2011-- $402,000 +2%
        2010-- $394,120 -3.9%
        2009-- $409,970 -12.3%
        2008-- $467,520 -4%
        2007-- $487,020 +70.1%
        2003-- $286,260 +18.3%
        2002-- $241,935 +15%
        2001-- $210,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22152

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable